Anime
.
.hack//Roots (TV)
7/10
(Watched Dubbed)
The plot was alright, and the characters were just okay, but if you're a gamer then you'll love it. The fact that it's about a game makes it stand out from other anime, though, and it'll make you wish that The World: R2 actually existed. (Haseo for the win. Tabby for the loss.)
(Watched Dubbed)
The plot was alright, and the characters were just okay, but if you're a gamer then you'll love it. The fact that it's about a game makes it stand out from other anime, though, and it'll make you wish that The World: R2 actually existed. (Haseo for the win. Tabby for the loss.)
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie)
9/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This was... Really nice. A welcome change of pace, I suppose - at the time of watching this I hadn't watched any anime at all in MONTHS. Only action movies, horror movies, things like that... But this isn't action-packed, or filled with scares or thrills. It's... Quiet. Comfortable.
Sad.
I almost cried when I finished this movie... It's a wonderful movie, but it's... It's just so sad... It reminds me of "The Place Promised in Our Early Days", but less Sci-Fi and more sad and dramatic. That makes the plot nicely done, though, and it's characters are (relatively) fleshed out. Er, at least their relationships to one another are.
It was an interesting take on the genre, with the whole "Two short stories" thing, and the end still confuses me a bit. And it's so sad...
However, I guess it does make sense. It's not like life is fair - not every story has a happy ending. Unless this one wasn't sad at all - maybe the main character finally realized that she'd moved on with her life and he should do the same...
Oh well... It's beautiful, yes, but still a bit confusing. I'm going to go play a dating sim to cheer myself up or something. Have fun crying at the end.
(Watched Dubbed)
This was... Really nice. A welcome change of pace, I suppose - at the time of watching this I hadn't watched any anime at all in MONTHS. Only action movies, horror movies, things like that... But this isn't action-packed, or filled with scares or thrills. It's... Quiet. Comfortable.
Sad.
I almost cried when I finished this movie... It's a wonderful movie, but it's... It's just so sad... It reminds me of "The Place Promised in Our Early Days", but less Sci-Fi and more sad and dramatic. That makes the plot nicely done, though, and it's characters are (relatively) fleshed out. Er, at least their relationships to one another are.
It was an interesting take on the genre, with the whole "Two short stories" thing, and the end still confuses me a bit. And it's so sad...
However, I guess it does make sense. It's not like life is fair - not every story has a happy ending. Unless this one wasn't sad at all - maybe the main character finally realized that she'd moved on with her life and he should do the same...
Oh well... It's beautiful, yes, but still a bit confusing. I'm going to go play a dating sim to cheer myself up or something. Have fun crying at the end.
A
AKIRA (movie)
8/10
(Watched Dubbed)
A classic in every sense of the word.
(Watched Dubbed)
A classic in every sense of the word.
B
Baccano! (TV)
7/10
(Watched Subbed)
An okay anime. The plot was quite a bit confusing, and to me was only in the middle regions of "interesting". I liked the characters a lot- each had their own personality and quirks, which made the series interesting. For example; Isaac and Miria. Those two are just hilarious... It's just awesome to watch them do stuff with their hilarious observations and the way they talk amongst themselves. Their antics were great, and their final antic- the final thing in the whole show, for that matter- ends the series with a laugh. Another example; Czeslaw? He just made me sad. I mean, really. He's at Black Butler II's Alois Trancy's level of a scarred past... Or the Rail Tracer, whose name has just slipped me for some reason; now he is a freak. He should have been on Higurashi no Naku Koro ni or something... But, I digress. I think it was a pretty good anime, all-in-all. (Isaac Dian and Miria Harvent for the win. Szilard Quates for the loss.)
(Watched Subbed)
An okay anime. The plot was quite a bit confusing, and to me was only in the middle regions of "interesting". I liked the characters a lot- each had their own personality and quirks, which made the series interesting. For example; Isaac and Miria. Those two are just hilarious... It's just awesome to watch them do stuff with their hilarious observations and the way they talk amongst themselves. Their antics were great, and their final antic- the final thing in the whole show, for that matter- ends the series with a laugh. Another example; Czeslaw? He just made me sad. I mean, really. He's at Black Butler II's Alois Trancy's level of a scarred past... Or the Rail Tracer, whose name has just slipped me for some reason; now he is a freak. He should have been on Higurashi no Naku Koro ni or something... But, I digress. I think it was a pretty good anime, all-in-all. (Isaac Dian and Miria Harvent for the win. Szilard Quates for the loss.)
Baccano!: Episode 14 (OVA)
5/10
(Watched Subbed)
Well, this was... A bit odd. I think this was meant to be viewed with the Episode 15 OVA and the Episode 16 as well, but they're listed as two different anime on this website because if I listed them as one it would look strange... Well, maybe I will end up listing them as 1 anime? ... No, probably not. Ah, well. But anyway. I liked the beginning part with the dominoes, because it was funny and it featured my two favorite characters. I guess I was a little creeped out by Ladd's "Fu-shi-ki?" (Japanese for "U-n-cle?") and his "MWAHAHAHA!!! I love you, uncle!!" after his uncle lets him go slaughter some people in this episode. I was also creeped out by that mechanic guy. ... And I can't really think of anything else to say about this. (Isaac Dian and Miria Harvent for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
Well, this was... A bit odd. I think this was meant to be viewed with the Episode 15 OVA and the Episode 16 as well, but they're listed as two different anime on this website because if I listed them as one it would look strange... Well, maybe I will end up listing them as 1 anime? ... No, probably not. Ah, well. But anyway. I liked the beginning part with the dominoes, because it was funny and it featured my two favorite characters. I guess I was a little creeped out by Ladd's "Fu-shi-ki?" (Japanese for "U-n-cle?") and his "MWAHAHAHA!!! I love you, uncle!!" after his uncle lets him go slaughter some people in this episode. I was also creeped out by that mechanic guy. ... And I can't really think of anything else to say about this. (Isaac Dian and Miria Harvent for the win.)
Baccano!: Episode 15 (OVA)
4/10
(Watched Subbed)
An okay OVA. I know that this is supposed to be viewed alongside the Episode 14 OVA and the Episode 16 OVA, but listing them as just one didn't make sense to me. for whatever reason. But, anyway. It continued the plot of the Episode 14 OVA only slightly. You'd think that they would cram a bit more plot advancement into an OVA. Although I can't deny that I guess it did advance nicely in some ways from the Episode 14 OVA- it just wasn't interesting to me. The only reason I liked this at all was because of Claire Stanfield coming back to confront Chane about his proposal. I really liked that part, but other than that, it was a bit boring. (Clair Stanfield for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
An okay OVA. I know that this is supposed to be viewed alongside the Episode 14 OVA and the Episode 16 OVA, but listing them as just one didn't make sense to me. for whatever reason. But, anyway. It continued the plot of the Episode 14 OVA only slightly. You'd think that they would cram a bit more plot advancement into an OVA. Although I can't deny that I guess it did advance nicely in some ways from the Episode 14 OVA- it just wasn't interesting to me. The only reason I liked this at all was because of Claire Stanfield coming back to confront Chane about his proposal. I really liked that part, but other than that, it was a bit boring. (Clair Stanfield for the win.)
Baccano!: Episode 16 (OVA)
8/10
(Watched Subbed)
I will just say this; watch the three OVAs with the actual Baccano! anime. It makes the storyline better, and the ending is improved greatly. Watch these in coordination with Baccano!, and it makes it a lot better. (Isaac Dian and Miria Harvent for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
I will just say this; watch the three OVAs with the actual Baccano! anime. It makes the storyline better, and the ending is improved greatly. Watch these in coordination with Baccano!, and it makes it a lot better. (Isaac Dian and Miria Harvent for the win.)
Black Butler (TV)
10/10
(Watched Dubbed & Subbed)
I loved the plot. It was very different than the whole "We'll destroy the bad guys! Onward!!" thing, because there really weren't very many good guys that actually affected the plot very much. Not just that, but I really like the idea of the angel being the one who wants to kill everyone because they're "Unclean! Unwanted!" I also loved how they were able to switch so quickly from gag humor to dark humor without seeming ridiculous. This anime was really great, and should be watched by anyone who likes England, horror, supernatural elements, and most importantly, butlers. And besides those weirdos, (I'd be one of them) I'll also recommend it to everyone else. One of the best anime of all time. (Sebastian Michaelis, Grell Sutcliffe, and the Undertaker for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed & Subbed)
I loved the plot. It was very different than the whole "We'll destroy the bad guys! Onward!!" thing, because there really weren't very many good guys that actually affected the plot very much. Not just that, but I really like the idea of the angel being the one who wants to kill everyone because they're "Unclean! Unwanted!" I also loved how they were able to switch so quickly from gag humor to dark humor without seeming ridiculous. This anime was really great, and should be watched by anyone who likes England, horror, supernatural elements, and most importantly, butlers. And besides those weirdos, (I'd be one of them) I'll also recommend it to everyone else. One of the best anime of all time. (Sebastian Michaelis, Grell Sutcliffe, and the Undertaker for the win.)
Black Butler: His Butler, Performer (OVA)
6/10
(Watched Subbed)
One of the comedic episodes of Black Butler. It was pretty funny, although it didn't exactly have any super redeeming qualities other than that, and the fact that it's Black Butler. (The Undertaker and Grell Sutcliffe for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
One of the comedic episodes of Black Butler. It was pretty funny, although it didn't exactly have any super redeeming qualities other than that, and the fact that it's Black Butler. (The Undertaker and Grell Sutcliffe for the win.)
Black Butler II (TV)
10/10
(Watched Subbed)
Wow. This was amazing. Just... I completely love everything about it. It was a little dark, yes; I mean, I dismissed Alois Trancy as a total jerk at first, but when I learned his backstory... Anyway, the plot was great, the characters were awesome... And the darkness of it all could be forgiven because it was just so worth it. I'll recommend this to everyone I know and then some. I suppose that, when you watch the first episode or two, your only thoughts will probably be "What... The... Fuuuuudge..." But that's okay. Continue with it, it'll all make sense when it's over. And speaking of that, the ending; I'm not giving you any spoilers, but, I loved it. I loved it a lot. It was a bit sad, but that's okay. I will say, though, Sebastian was probably a bit angry... (Sebastian Michaelis and Grell Sutcliffe for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
Wow. This was amazing. Just... I completely love everything about it. It was a little dark, yes; I mean, I dismissed Alois Trancy as a total jerk at first, but when I learned his backstory... Anyway, the plot was great, the characters were awesome... And the darkness of it all could be forgiven because it was just so worth it. I'll recommend this to everyone I know and then some. I suppose that, when you watch the first episode or two, your only thoughts will probably be "What... The... Fuuuuudge..." But that's okay. Continue with it, it'll all make sense when it's over. And speaking of that, the ending; I'm not giving you any spoilers, but, I loved it. I loved it a lot. It was a bit sad, but that's okay. I will say, though, Sebastian was probably a bit angry... (Sebastian Michaelis and Grell Sutcliffe for the win.)
Black Butler II: Ciel in Wonderland (OVA)
8/10
(Watched Subbed)
This... Was hilarious. There are just so many funny lines. "Drink me..." "What?!" "So says the drink." Or Agni randomly screaming "BLACK PEPPER!!!" at the top of his lungs, that was pretty hysterical too. However, at the point where Ciel encounters the caterpillar, I freaked out because I was most certainly not expecting that mushroom scene. Very messed up, try to skip it. And then the mushroom gets wings? What the heck is that about? ... Anyway, I liked it. The characters were good; I rather enjoyed seeing Grell Sutcliff as the Cheshire Cat and the Undertaker as the Mad Hatter. (Which reminded me a lot of Johnny Depp's version of the Hatter, for some reason.) The Red Queen of Hearts was extremely easy to guess who it would be. (If you guessed Madame Red, which you probably did, then you're right.) I liked that when Ciel arrived at the Red Queen of Hearts's palace, everyone there was Grell Sutcliff in his first form. I thought that was pretty cool. Aside from the characters, the plot was also pretty good, with how they added all the old characters like Ash and Abberline and having them charge Ciel with memory loss. That worked in the storylines of both Black Butler and Black Butler II, which I think was smart of them. I also like the ending, which sticks to the original Alice in Wonderland. At any rate, it was a first-rate OVA that should be watched if you liked Black Butler II; but you should finish Black Butler II first. (The Cheshire Cat (Grell Sutcliff) and the Mad Hatter (the Undertaker) for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
This... Was hilarious. There are just so many funny lines. "Drink me..." "What?!" "So says the drink." Or Agni randomly screaming "BLACK PEPPER!!!" at the top of his lungs, that was pretty hysterical too. However, at the point where Ciel encounters the caterpillar, I freaked out because I was most certainly not expecting that mushroom scene. Very messed up, try to skip it. And then the mushroom gets wings? What the heck is that about? ... Anyway, I liked it. The characters were good; I rather enjoyed seeing Grell Sutcliff as the Cheshire Cat and the Undertaker as the Mad Hatter. (Which reminded me a lot of Johnny Depp's version of the Hatter, for some reason.) The Red Queen of Hearts was extremely easy to guess who it would be. (If you guessed Madame Red, which you probably did, then you're right.) I liked that when Ciel arrived at the Red Queen of Hearts's palace, everyone there was Grell Sutcliff in his first form. I thought that was pretty cool. Aside from the characters, the plot was also pretty good, with how they added all the old characters like Ash and Abberline and having them charge Ciel with memory loss. That worked in the storylines of both Black Butler and Black Butler II, which I think was smart of them. I also like the ending, which sticks to the original Alice in Wonderland. At any rate, it was a first-rate OVA that should be watched if you liked Black Butler II; but you should finish Black Butler II first. (The Cheshire Cat (Grell Sutcliff) and the Mad Hatter (the Undertaker) for the win.)
Black Butler II: the Making of Black Butler II (OVA)
8/10
(Watched subbed.)
A pretty funny OVA. It had a lot of randomness humor, which is one of my favorite kinds of comedy. The plot was pretty funny, too, with all the characters as actors acting out the parts in the show. The characters were all pretty good- I love Grell wearing a facemask and sunglasses so people "DON'T FILM ME WITHOUT MY MAKEUP!!! *revs chainsaw*", because that, in my opinion, represents Grell very well. Back to the randomness humor for a second- it really was random. At one point you see the Undertaker eating something, and Elizabeth randomly yells "It's marmite!", to which the Undertaker replies "A jar a day! I've been obsessed with it lately...". Another example; at one point, you see the Queen, Tanaka, and Randall pilot a giant robot to stop Claude from rocketing the moon into the Earth. At any rate, I won't spoil all of it- but it is very funny, and worth watching if you liked Black Butler II. (Grell Sutcliff and the Undertaker for the win.)
(Watched subbed.)
A pretty funny OVA. It had a lot of randomness humor, which is one of my favorite kinds of comedy. The plot was pretty funny, too, with all the characters as actors acting out the parts in the show. The characters were all pretty good- I love Grell wearing a facemask and sunglasses so people "DON'T FILM ME WITHOUT MY MAKEUP!!! *revs chainsaw*", because that, in my opinion, represents Grell very well. Back to the randomness humor for a second- it really was random. At one point you see the Undertaker eating something, and Elizabeth randomly yells "It's marmite!", to which the Undertaker replies "A jar a day! I've been obsessed with it lately...". Another example; at one point, you see the Queen, Tanaka, and Randall pilot a giant robot to stop Claude from rocketing the moon into the Earth. At any rate, I won't spoil all of it- but it is very funny, and worth watching if you liked Black Butler II. (Grell Sutcliff and the Undertaker for the win.)
Black Butler II: the Tale of Will the Shinigami (OVA)
8/10
(Watched Subbed)
I was somewhat surprised by this OVA. Not because it was good or bad, but because of the way it was written. There was more of a lack of humor than the other Black Butler II OVAs, and frankly I'm impressed.
It begins as Grell Sutcliff and William T. Spears, members of the Shinigami Dispatch Association and well-loved side-characters of Black Butler and Black Butler II, journey through their workplace instructing interns who would also like to become shinigami. Then, as Grell remembers back when he and William were just interns trying to work there, the OVA is basically just one big flashback of Grell and William on their very first soul-reaping mission.
The mission itself was quite fun to watch, and it had a mix of rather light humor, (but not anywhere near as much of it as in other Black Butler II OVAs) rather dark humor, (unfortunately, only in the sexual fashion, courtesy of Grell) and even a little melancholy for the target of Grell and William's mission, an author whose work will probably never see the light of day.
In totality, this OVA was a rather nice one, with all kinds of emotions and even a dash of humor and suspense, and one of the best characters of all time-- Grell Sutcliff. Honestly, this has got to be one of the best OVAs I've ever seen. Just because it dares to be something other than blatant and sexually humorous. ... Even though it has some of that as well. But still. (Grell Sutcliff for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
I was somewhat surprised by this OVA. Not because it was good or bad, but because of the way it was written. There was more of a lack of humor than the other Black Butler II OVAs, and frankly I'm impressed.
It begins as Grell Sutcliff and William T. Spears, members of the Shinigami Dispatch Association and well-loved side-characters of Black Butler and Black Butler II, journey through their workplace instructing interns who would also like to become shinigami. Then, as Grell remembers back when he and William were just interns trying to work there, the OVA is basically just one big flashback of Grell and William on their very first soul-reaping mission.
The mission itself was quite fun to watch, and it had a mix of rather light humor, (but not anywhere near as much of it as in other Black Butler II OVAs) rather dark humor, (unfortunately, only in the sexual fashion, courtesy of Grell) and even a little melancholy for the target of Grell and William's mission, an author whose work will probably never see the light of day.
In totality, this OVA was a rather nice one, with all kinds of emotions and even a dash of humor and suspense, and one of the best characters of all time-- Grell Sutcliff. Honestly, this has got to be one of the best OVAs I've ever seen. Just because it dares to be something other than blatant and sexually humorous. ... Even though it has some of that as well. But still. (Grell Sutcliff for the win.)
Black Butler II: Welcome to the Phantomhives' (OVA)
6/10
(Watched Subbed)
It was interesting. The first-person viewpoint was different, I haven't experienced that in an anime before. It was fun if not awkward; I had to watch Sebastian feed me and dance with me. They also switched between first and third-person viewpoints pretty flawlessly. The plot was just alright, like a mediocre filler episode. It wasn't all that funny other than the scene on Count Druitt's boat; it was just interesting. (Grell Sutcliff for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
It was interesting. The first-person viewpoint was different, I haven't experienced that in an anime before. It was fun if not awkward; I had to watch Sebastian feed me and dance with me. They also switched between first and third-person viewpoints pretty flawlessly. The plot was just alright, like a mediocre filler episode. It wasn't all that funny other than the scene on Count Druitt's boat; it was just interesting. (Grell Sutcliff for the win.)
Black Cat (TV)
6/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime was alright; it didn't have a great theme, just the average "We must defeat evil!" thing. I try to avoid that, though, so this may have been just me, but I liked the characters. Because they're all "We can't kill you. Live and redeem yourself." I haven't seen much of that lately, so it's kind of a refresher. I will be honest, though- despite the fact that it was a refresher for me, I still thought it was just an okay anime. If it hadn't been a refresher, it would've gotten a four or five out of ten instead of a six. (Creed Diskenth and Sven Vollfied for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime was alright; it didn't have a great theme, just the average "We must defeat evil!" thing. I try to avoid that, though, so this may have been just me, but I liked the characters. Because they're all "We can't kill you. Live and redeem yourself." I haven't seen much of that lately, so it's kind of a refresher. I will be honest, though- despite the fact that it was a refresher for me, I still thought it was just an okay anime. If it hadn't been a refresher, it would've gotten a four or five out of ten instead of a six. (Creed Diskenth and Sven Vollfied for the win.)
Bleach the Movie: Memories of Nobody (movie)
4/10
(Watched Dubbed)
Mediocre all around, not particularly good in most aspects. The plot wasn't really all that thought out, the characters were just alright. To me, it was honestly kind of boring. (Toshiro for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
Mediocre all around, not particularly good in most aspects. The plot wasn't really all that thought out, the characters were just alright. To me, it was honestly kind of boring. (Toshiro for the win.)
Bleach the Movie 2: the DiamondDust Rebellion (movie)
4/10
(Watched Dubbed)
Mediocre all around, not particularly good in most aspects. The plot wasn't really all that thought out, the characters were just alright. To me, it was honestly kind of boring. (Toshiro for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
Mediocre all around, not particularly good in most aspects. The plot wasn't really all that thought out, the characters were just alright. To me, it was honestly kind of boring. (Toshiro for the win.)
Blood: the Last Vampire (movie)
8/10
(Watched Dubbed)
A pretty good movie. The violence was a bit crazy, and the school nurse annoyed the crap out of me, but it was still pretty good. The plot was just okay, and the characters really needed some development, but I liked it anyway. I'm a sucker for vampire action movies. (Saya for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
A pretty good movie. The violence was a bit crazy, and the school nurse annoyed the crap out of me, but it was still pretty good. The plot was just okay, and the characters really needed some development, but I liked it anyway. I'm a sucker for vampire action movies. (Saya for the win.)
Bo-BoBo Bo-BoBoBo (TV)
6/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This isn't near as good as the manga. Although it did have gag humor, it replaced most of the pop-culture references with total randomness. Which affected the level of humorousness severely. Unfortunately, it could've been much better. (Don Patch for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This isn't near as good as the manga. Although it did have gag humor, it replaced most of the pop-culture references with total randomness. Which affected the level of humorousness severely. Unfortunately, it could've been much better. (Don Patch for the win.)
C
Castle in the Sky (movie)
9/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This was a pretty good Hayao Miyazaki movie; I liked their concept of "Sky Pirates" and the whole "Lost society" thing. (The Dola gang for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This was a pretty good Hayao Miyazaki movie; I liked their concept of "Sky Pirates" and the whole "Lost society" thing. (The Dola gang for the win.)
D
Death Note (TV)
10/10
(Watched Dubbed & Subbed)
This anime was amazing. The plot was so entwining, I was kept up at night thinking about what was going to happen. I was a little sad that L died, and that Mikami ruined everything for Light; but it was still awesome. (L Lawliet for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed & Subbed)
This anime was amazing. The plot was so entwining, I was kept up at night thinking about what was going to happen. I was a little sad that L died, and that Mikami ruined everything for Light; but it was still awesome. (L Lawliet for the win.)
Dragon Ball Z (TV)
7/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This was a fucking rad action anime. The plot needed a serious upgrade, but hey, who didn't watch this when they were younger? Anyway, you'll like it if you're an action fan; but they definitely need to tone down their screaming. (Vegeta for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This was a fucking rad action anime. The plot needed a serious upgrade, but hey, who didn't watch this when they were younger? Anyway, you'll like it if you're an action fan; but they definitely need to tone down their screaming. (Vegeta for the win.)
Dragon Ball Z: Bardock, the Father of Goku (movie)
4/10
(Watched Dubbed)
Basically the same thing as Dragon Ball Z, except not as long or interesting. However, it did have Bardock, who is my third-favorite character. (King Vegeta and Bardock for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
Basically the same thing as Dragon Ball Z, except not as long or interesting. However, it did have Bardock, who is my third-favorite character. (King Vegeta and Bardock for the win.)
Dragon Ball Z: Broly, the Legendary Super Saiyan (movie)
4/10
(Watched Dubbed)
Basically the same thing as Dragon Ball Z, except not as long or anywhere near as interesting. (Vegeta for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
Basically the same thing as Dragon Ball Z, except not as long or anywhere near as interesting. (Vegeta for the win.)
Dragon Ball Z: Cooler's Revenge (movie)
6/10
(Watched Dubbed)
Basically the same thing as Dragon Ball Z, except not as long or interesting. (Cooler for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
Basically the same thing as Dragon Ball Z, except not as long or interesting. (Cooler for the win.)
Dragon Ball Z: Dead Zone (movie)
4/10
(Watched Dubbed)
Basically the same thing as Dragon Ball Z, except not as long or anywhere near as interesting. (Piccolo for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
Basically the same thing as Dragon Ball Z, except not as long or anywhere near as interesting. (Piccolo for the win.)
Dragon Ball Z: Fusion Reborn (movie)
4/10
(Watched Dubbed)
Basically the same thing as Dragon Ball Z, except not as long or anywhere near as interesting. (Vegeta for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
Basically the same thing as Dragon Ball Z, except not as long or anywhere near as interesting. (Vegeta for the win.)
Dragon Ball Z: the History of Trunks (movie)
4/10
(Watched Dubbed)
Basically the same thing as Dragon Ball Z, except not as long or as interesting. Although I was happy about the insight into the backstory of Trunks. I'm glad they explained it better. (Trunks for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
Basically the same thing as Dragon Ball Z, except not as long or as interesting. Although I was happy about the insight into the backstory of Trunks. I'm glad they explained it better. (Trunks for the win.)
Durarara!! (TV)
10/10
(Watched Dubbed & Subbed)
Well, this was very interesting. I really loved the plot, with all the different characters and backstories that seemingly have nothing to do with each other that all become intertwined by the end. The three best friends leading the three most powerful groups in Ikebukuro without even knowing that their enemies were themselves was very fun to watch unfold. It was pretty dramatic, and was very entertaining almost every single episode. The way it played out in the end was nice, too, and I enjoy the happy endings. Another thing I loved was the show's ability to mix the sometimes brutal gang violence, the romance, the horror, the light humor, and the supernatural elements flawlessly all in one show. It honestly has something for everybody. The characters were really memorable, and they were all really full of personality, more than a lot of other anime I've seen. Almost all of them had their own little quirks and variations, and they also almost always had some kind of backstory explaining why they acted the way they did. My only real complaint on that front is that one of my favorite characters, Izaya Orihara, really didn't have enough backstory to explain his character well enough. He was still explained a bit, but it didn't really go as in-depth as some of the other characters, whom occasionally have entire episodes dedicated to their backstories. Back to the plot for a second, when I said "there's something for everyone"? Well, I do truly mean that. Cute high-school romances, gang wars, an army of sadistic knife-wielding maniacs, internet chat rooms, stalkers, action, a sister who falls in love with her own brother, a few otaku characters, and even Russian sushi. I'd recommend this to anyone who enjoys anime, and even some who don't. Officially one of my all-time favorite anime ever. (Izaya Orihara, Anri Sonohara, Walker Yumasaki, Masaomi Kida, and Shizuo Heiwajima for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed & Subbed)
Well, this was very interesting. I really loved the plot, with all the different characters and backstories that seemingly have nothing to do with each other that all become intertwined by the end. The three best friends leading the three most powerful groups in Ikebukuro without even knowing that their enemies were themselves was very fun to watch unfold. It was pretty dramatic, and was very entertaining almost every single episode. The way it played out in the end was nice, too, and I enjoy the happy endings. Another thing I loved was the show's ability to mix the sometimes brutal gang violence, the romance, the horror, the light humor, and the supernatural elements flawlessly all in one show. It honestly has something for everybody. The characters were really memorable, and they were all really full of personality, more than a lot of other anime I've seen. Almost all of them had their own little quirks and variations, and they also almost always had some kind of backstory explaining why they acted the way they did. My only real complaint on that front is that one of my favorite characters, Izaya Orihara, really didn't have enough backstory to explain his character well enough. He was still explained a bit, but it didn't really go as in-depth as some of the other characters, whom occasionally have entire episodes dedicated to their backstories. Back to the plot for a second, when I said "there's something for everyone"? Well, I do truly mean that. Cute high-school romances, gang wars, an army of sadistic knife-wielding maniacs, internet chat rooms, stalkers, action, a sister who falls in love with her own brother, a few otaku characters, and even Russian sushi. I'd recommend this to anyone who enjoys anime, and even some who don't. Officially one of my all-time favorite anime ever. (Izaya Orihara, Anri Sonohara, Walker Yumasaki, Masaomi Kida, and Shizuo Heiwajima for the win.)
Durarara!!: Episode 12.5 (OVA)
5/10
(Watched Dubbed)
An okay OVA. I love the anime, but this was just weird. They all mistake events for some random alien invasion? Just weird. It was a fun break from the usual seriousness of the later Durarara!! episodes, but it was still just okay. There's just not much to be said about it, I guess. (Walker Yumasaki for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
An okay OVA. I love the anime, but this was just weird. They all mistake events for some random alien invasion? Just weird. It was a fun break from the usual seriousness of the later Durarara!! episodes, but it was still just okay. There's just not much to be said about it, I guess. (Walker Yumasaki for the win.)
Durarara!!: Episode 25 (OVA)
8/10
(Watched Subbed)
This was better than the first Durarara!! OVA, Episode 12.5. I like the cute little plot of this episode, I guess, and seeing Anri just stand there and blush while Mikado goes on an accidental rant about the fact that he has feelings for her on live television? That was priceless. I also liked how Izaya's twin little sisters were in this episode, when they aren't in any other episode of the series other than this. They must be ninjas or something, because they were kicking ass. And speaking of kicking ass, this episode had Izaya's and Shizuo's longest fight. Which was pretty awesome. You had Shizuo throwing a bunch of lampposts at Izaya, and he's jumping off of them in mid-air... That part was pretty cool. In totality, this is a pretty solid OVA, but don't expect it to further the storyline or improve the amazing ending of the actual anime in any way. (Izaya Orihara, Shizuo Heiwajima, Mairu Orihara, and Kurui Orihara for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
This was better than the first Durarara!! OVA, Episode 12.5. I like the cute little plot of this episode, I guess, and seeing Anri just stand there and blush while Mikado goes on an accidental rant about the fact that he has feelings for her on live television? That was priceless. I also liked how Izaya's twin little sisters were in this episode, when they aren't in any other episode of the series other than this. They must be ninjas or something, because they were kicking ass. And speaking of kicking ass, this episode had Izaya's and Shizuo's longest fight. Which was pretty awesome. You had Shizuo throwing a bunch of lampposts at Izaya, and he's jumping off of them in mid-air... That part was pretty cool. In totality, this is a pretty solid OVA, but don't expect it to further the storyline or improve the amazing ending of the actual anime in any way. (Izaya Orihara, Shizuo Heiwajima, Mairu Orihara, and Kurui Orihara for the win.)
E
Elfen Lied (TV)
7/10
Well, this anime was... Pretty good. Far too much ecchi for my taste, but, you know, other than that. The concept was pretty creative. I just like that whole concept of psychic powers and telekinesis-- well, not exactly phychics or telekinesis... But sort of. I like the character connections that sort of pop up later in the anime, which were pretty well-thought out. I also like the end, which sort of makes you try to guess who that person could be. It makes you think, I guess, which a lot of animes don't do. There were even some surprises and twists before then, making the ending top-notch. In total, this anime was a pretty well-desgined, well-thought out, and well-written piece of work that I'd recommend, as long as you're mature enough.
... But I do sincerely mean "mature enough". Now, at first, you may think that it's just Pokemon: the First Movie but with a bit of nudity and gore-- but it's not just that. (And that's not the only thing that's childish-- the main character, Kouta, can be seen wearing a Batman t-shirt. I laughed a lot when I noticed.)This thing may not have been quite as bad in the blood-'n-guts section as the Higurashi no Naku Koro ni series-- which is another example of extreme gore-- but Elfen Lied definitely makes up for it in ecchi. I mean, come on. If this had any more nudity it would be porn. For real. That just isn't normal. ... Oh, but I don't mean it's suggestive-- only once was it ever suggestive in any way-- it's just random. I mean, I suppose I could see why a detained psychopathic mutant would be naked under their straitjacket-- but do you really have to put them in every shot? Seriously. Or, I get that everyone takes a bath, but must you have lengthy conversations about pointless things in there? ... Oh, but even though they're nude, it's still pretty offset most of the time by the exploding/mutliated bodies and all.
So, all-in-all, this anime is pretty good-- but definitely mature. Most certainly. If you don't like gore or ecchi-- and I like only one of the two, and even then only on occasion (I mean gore.)-- don't even bother with this. But if those are fine by you, then hey, go ahead and take Elfen Lied for a spin. It doesn't bite. ... It only decapitates. (Nyuu for the win. Kouta for the loss.)
Well, this anime was... Pretty good. Far too much ecchi for my taste, but, you know, other than that. The concept was pretty creative. I just like that whole concept of psychic powers and telekinesis-- well, not exactly phychics or telekinesis... But sort of. I like the character connections that sort of pop up later in the anime, which were pretty well-thought out. I also like the end, which sort of makes you try to guess who that person could be. It makes you think, I guess, which a lot of animes don't do. There were even some surprises and twists before then, making the ending top-notch. In total, this anime was a pretty well-desgined, well-thought out, and well-written piece of work that I'd recommend, as long as you're mature enough.
... But I do sincerely mean "mature enough". Now, at first, you may think that it's just Pokemon: the First Movie but with a bit of nudity and gore-- but it's not just that. (And that's not the only thing that's childish-- the main character, Kouta, can be seen wearing a Batman t-shirt. I laughed a lot when I noticed.)This thing may not have been quite as bad in the blood-'n-guts section as the Higurashi no Naku Koro ni series-- which is another example of extreme gore-- but Elfen Lied definitely makes up for it in ecchi. I mean, come on. If this had any more nudity it would be porn. For real. That just isn't normal. ... Oh, but I don't mean it's suggestive-- only once was it ever suggestive in any way-- it's just random. I mean, I suppose I could see why a detained psychopathic mutant would be naked under their straitjacket-- but do you really have to put them in every shot? Seriously. Or, I get that everyone takes a bath, but must you have lengthy conversations about pointless things in there? ... Oh, but even though they're nude, it's still pretty offset most of the time by the exploding/mutliated bodies and all.
So, all-in-all, this anime is pretty good-- but definitely mature. Most certainly. If you don't like gore or ecchi-- and I like only one of the two, and even then only on occasion (I mean gore.)-- don't even bother with this. But if those are fine by you, then hey, go ahead and take Elfen Lied for a spin. It doesn't bite. ... It only decapitates. (Nyuu for the win. Kouta for the loss.)
F
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV)
8/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime was a pretty nice action anime, but there are some underlying dark themes that you may not notice. Such as, the "Extermination of Ishval"? That honestly sounds like KKK to me. The boys 'reviving' their mom, only to find something inhuman? Crazy satanic ritual. The ending was... Weird, though; I cannot believe what happened happened. I couldn't decide if I loved it or hated it... (The ending, I mean.) If you watch this, you have to watch the movie, Conqueror of Shamballa, too, so the ending will be better. (Greed, Envy, and Izumi Curtis for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime was a pretty nice action anime, but there are some underlying dark themes that you may not notice. Such as, the "Extermination of Ishval"? That honestly sounds like KKK to me. The boys 'reviving' their mom, only to find something inhuman? Crazy satanic ritual. The ending was... Weird, though; I cannot believe what happened happened. I couldn't decide if I loved it or hated it... (The ending, I mean.) If you watch this, you have to watch the movie, Conqueror of Shamballa, too, so the ending will be better. (Greed, Envy, and Izumi Curtis for the win.)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Conqueror of Shamballa (movie)
7/10
(Watched Dubbed)
Watching this made the ending of Fullmetal Alchemist at least five times better. Their explanation of "The Gate" and the other universe was very interesting. (Gluttony and Alphonse Elric for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
Watching this made the ending of Fullmetal Alchemist at least five times better. Their explanation of "The Gate" and the other universe was very interesting. (Gluttony and Alphonse Elric for the win.)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Kids (OVA)
2/10
(Watched Subbed)
It had virtually no plot. And virtually no characters. Just three kids walking around a city for three minutes. I thought it was funny that they see a poster for the FullMetal Alchemist: Conqueror of Shamballa movie, and that they start pretending to do alchemy on a sewer grate; but other than that it was pretty pointless. There's only, what, three or four lines in the entire OVA, even if it is only three minutes long. It was cute, though, if nothing else. And the ending was cute, too. But the cuteness is really the only thing it has to offer. (Nobody from this really deserves a 'for the win'.)
(Watched Subbed)
It had virtually no plot. And virtually no characters. Just three kids walking around a city for three minutes. I thought it was funny that they see a poster for the FullMetal Alchemist: Conqueror of Shamballa movie, and that they start pretending to do alchemy on a sewer grate; but other than that it was pretty pointless. There's only, what, three or four lines in the entire OVA, even if it is only three minutes long. It was cute, though, if nothing else. And the ending was cute, too. But the cuteness is really the only thing it has to offer. (Nobody from this really deserves a 'for the win'.)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Live-Action (OVA)
2/10
(Watched Subbed)
The plot was that Al is in the real world trying to find Ed. It's just him talking about Ed for three minutes, and nothing important. There's only one joke in the entire OVA, and it's really the only thing this OVA has to offer. The end was the only joke, the fact that the "Door of Truth" is in Bones Studio and that he can't fit in it. Very lame. (Alphonse Elric for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
The plot was that Al is in the real world trying to find Ed. It's just him talking about Ed for three minutes, and nothing important. There's only one joke in the entire OVA, and it's really the only thing this OVA has to offer. The end was the only joke, the fact that the "Door of Truth" is in Bones Studio and that he can't fit in it. Very lame. (Alphonse Elric for the win.)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi vs. State Alchemists (OVA)
3/10
(Watched Subbed)
There was not much plot, and the characters weren't all that good. I like that they put it in an alternate universe so that ALL of the State Alchemists, even the deceased and turncoats, fought against the Homunculi. So I got to see Alex Louis Armstrong and Solf J. Kimblee in action together. It also had that first-person view that I've only seen in one other anime so far, (Black Butler II: Welcome to the Phantomhive's) but it wasn't done nearly as well. You (In first-person view, I mean.) are apparently a new State Alchemist, who ends up winning the battle against the Homunculi using some kind of special ring with a transmutation circle on it. At any rate, this anime was mediocre at best, and at a ten-minute runtime, it really isn't worth much. (Alex Louis Armstrong and Solf J. Kimblee for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
There was not much plot, and the characters weren't all that good. I like that they put it in an alternate universe so that ALL of the State Alchemists, even the deceased and turncoats, fought against the Homunculi. So I got to see Alex Louis Armstrong and Solf J. Kimblee in action together. It also had that first-person view that I've only seen in one other anime so far, (Black Butler II: Welcome to the Phantomhive's) but it wasn't done nearly as well. You (In first-person view, I mean.) are apparently a new State Alchemist, who ends up winning the battle against the Homunculi using some kind of special ring with a transmutation circle on it. At any rate, this anime was mediocre at best, and at a ten-minute runtime, it really isn't worth much. (Alex Louis Armstrong and Solf J. Kimblee for the win.)
G
Ghost Hound (TV)
8/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This was a good anime, and the scientific and therapeutic terminology used throughout was very interesting. I think the plot was great, and the characters were great too. I love that there were at least two mysteries unraveling at once. And, plus, it was extremely entertaining to go up to a random friend and ask them if a Snark is really a Boojum. (Masayuki for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This was a good anime, and the scientific and therapeutic terminology used throughout was very interesting. I think the plot was great, and the characters were great too. I love that there were at least two mysteries unraveling at once. And, plus, it was extremely entertaining to go up to a random friend and ask them if a Snark is really a Boojum. (Masayuki for the win.)
Ginmaku Hetalia - Axis Powers Paint it, White [Shiroku Nure!] (movie)
6/10
(Watched Subbed)
This movie adaptation of the Hetalia series was, unfortunately, just mediocre. The plot was sort of... Lame, and the humor wasn't exactly as funny as the Axis Powers seasons. There were a few humorous points, but overall, it just wasn't that great... (Tonney for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
This movie adaptation of the Hetalia series was, unfortunately, just mediocre. The plot was sort of... Lame, and the humor wasn't exactly as funny as the Axis Powers seasons. There were a few humorous points, but overall, it just wasn't that great... (Tonney for the win.)
H
Hetalia: Axis Powers (TV)
9/10
(Watched Dubbed)
A pretty darn funny anime series. It's a real classic, and the modern touch to the comedy makes it that much more interesting. Plus the history you learn, though I'm not saying you learn a lot, but you do learn some interesting facts. The plot is pretty mediocre, because it has none, other than the actual course of history (which, to me, is actually pretty interesting) but it's still awesome. The characters are really memorable. They each have their own personality and traits, from the carefree pasta-loving Italy to the timid Canada to the fun-loving America. Britain is my personal favorite; not just because of his personality, but because of the things he does. For example, in one of the scenes, he tries his hand at black magic, and at the very end of his chant, if you pay attention, I'm pretty sure he says "Dumbledor-a the explorah." Which made me burst out laughing. Or the scene with his imaginary friends. "Oh, flying mint bunny! You've come to talk to me! ... Haha, uni, you're so silly. Oh, no, Captain Hook, Tinkerbell is much too small for you." Which also made me laugh a lot. Or his "Why don't you go home and watch some anime." line to Sealand. However, he was most certainly not the only character I liked. I also enjoyed Russia's at first seeming nice, but then being really scary sometimes. I also thought Canada being ignored by everyone was pretty funny, and I thought when America tried to lower Russia's morale by buying 25cm condoms in bulk from him, and I even liked the narrator's lines at most points, like her "Now before your history lesson, instead of telling you a joke to cheer you up, I'm going to tell you two punchlines. Here goes; 'Hoist the main sail and get me my brown pants', and 'Holy crap, a talking muffin.'. I love those jokes. History time!". I also liked Germany's line about killing a man in his sleep with his own mustache. I mean, there was honestly something I really liked about all the characters. But the best line in the series, the one that really makes it, is Italy's "PASTAAAAA!!!" It just makes the series so memorable. Watch this anime, it's really a gem. (Britain and America for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
A pretty darn funny anime series. It's a real classic, and the modern touch to the comedy makes it that much more interesting. Plus the history you learn, though I'm not saying you learn a lot, but you do learn some interesting facts. The plot is pretty mediocre, because it has none, other than the actual course of history (which, to me, is actually pretty interesting) but it's still awesome. The characters are really memorable. They each have their own personality and traits, from the carefree pasta-loving Italy to the timid Canada to the fun-loving America. Britain is my personal favorite; not just because of his personality, but because of the things he does. For example, in one of the scenes, he tries his hand at black magic, and at the very end of his chant, if you pay attention, I'm pretty sure he says "Dumbledor-a the explorah." Which made me burst out laughing. Or the scene with his imaginary friends. "Oh, flying mint bunny! You've come to talk to me! ... Haha, uni, you're so silly. Oh, no, Captain Hook, Tinkerbell is much too small for you." Which also made me laugh a lot. Or his "Why don't you go home and watch some anime." line to Sealand. However, he was most certainly not the only character I liked. I also enjoyed Russia's at first seeming nice, but then being really scary sometimes. I also thought Canada being ignored by everyone was pretty funny, and I thought when America tried to lower Russia's morale by buying 25cm condoms in bulk from him, and I even liked the narrator's lines at most points, like her "Now before your history lesson, instead of telling you a joke to cheer you up, I'm going to tell you two punchlines. Here goes; 'Hoist the main sail and get me my brown pants', and 'Holy crap, a talking muffin.'. I love those jokes. History time!". I also liked Germany's line about killing a man in his sleep with his own mustache. I mean, there was honestly something I really liked about all the characters. But the best line in the series, the one that really makes it, is Italy's "PASTAAAAA!!!" It just makes the series so memorable. Watch this anime, it's really a gem. (Britain and America for the win.)
Hetalia: World Series (TV)
7/10
(Watched Subbed)
Well, unfortunately, this was not as good as the first series. Evidently, the people either ran out of ideas, or relied too much of history for a plotline, (which they definitely did, for the last few episodes in particular) or something, but whatever it was, it wasn't as entertaining as Axis Powers. I think the fact that I switched from dub to sub for this series may have an effect on that opinion, maybe because I miss Italy's stupid voice or something, and these characters voices aren't as accented and hilarious. I mean, it was all mainly the same-- same super-adorable Chibitalia, same characters, and same voices as long as you watched the first series subbed-- but there was just something lacking that I couldn't quite put my finger on. They even had some amazing new additions, like Nekotalia, the best thing ever-- but that somehow didn't change the fact. Oh, that doesn't mean it wasn't still good-- because it was-- it just wasn't as good as Axis Powers. (Chibitalia and Belgium for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
Well, unfortunately, this was not as good as the first series. Evidently, the people either ran out of ideas, or relied too much of history for a plotline, (which they definitely did, for the last few episodes in particular) or something, but whatever it was, it wasn't as entertaining as Axis Powers. I think the fact that I switched from dub to sub for this series may have an effect on that opinion, maybe because I miss Italy's stupid voice or something, and these characters voices aren't as accented and hilarious. I mean, it was all mainly the same-- same super-adorable Chibitalia, same characters, and same voices as long as you watched the first series subbed-- but there was just something lacking that I couldn't quite put my finger on. They even had some amazing new additions, like Nekotalia, the best thing ever-- but that somehow didn't change the fact. Oh, that doesn't mean it wasn't still good-- because it was-- it just wasn't as good as Axis Powers. (Chibitalia and Belgium for the win.)
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni (TV)
9/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime was... Kind of mind-warping. Now, you may start this after reading this review and think "Oh, I love gore, I can deal with teenagers going crazy and killing and/or torturing each other for no apparent reason." But when you start it, you'll see these things in this order: 1. The main character beating two unseen people to death with a baseball bat. 2. The opening theme song-- which is really creepy, by the way-- and the opening credits. And finally, 3. Random teenagers and elementary school girls (and one guy-- and, no, it's not a Harem anime) being stupid and childish and playing card games and participating in numerous other frivolous activities for around two or three episodes. Do not be fooled by number three in that list. It may look fine now, but in the third or fourth episode, a certain someone starts getting a bit paranoid about their friends... So, don't be discouraged-- just continue with it if you like the kind of show where you watch kids grow up and have fun in a club together, and then randomly brutally murder each other. Now, I'm not usually in to this kind of thing, but the character development was the best I've seen in any anime so far. Really, it is. Because of the way the plot is set up to "reset" after someone is brutally murdered-- I guess they go back in time, or something-- the characters have infinite time to learn each other's pasts and personalities. ... Well, let me rephrase that-- you have infinite time to learn about their pasts and personalities. They actually forget what happened after every five episodes or so. ... Most of the time. *mischievous wink* Plus, the plot is great because of the "reset", too, so if something happened a way you didn't like, it might happen the way you want it to next time. Not for the squeamish, though, not by a long shot... Remember when I said "and/or torturing each other"? Yeah. The one I mean in particular is what I refer to as the "nail-ripping scene". (If you've seen this anime, you know the scene I'm talking about. If you haven't, well, let me just say that it was pretty brutal.) So, if you've ever been turned off by blood and gore-- ever-- then you'll probably feel like throwing up. to be honest, I nearly did, during the aforementioned nail-ripping scene. So, unless whatever it was that's made you a bit squeamish was really, really intense, mark this off of your to-watch list right away. Oh, and also, a word of advice-- watch the subbed version. The dubbing was really, really bad in this anime. Just thought you'd want to know. (Detective Akasaka for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime was... Kind of mind-warping. Now, you may start this after reading this review and think "Oh, I love gore, I can deal with teenagers going crazy and killing and/or torturing each other for no apparent reason." But when you start it, you'll see these things in this order: 1. The main character beating two unseen people to death with a baseball bat. 2. The opening theme song-- which is really creepy, by the way-- and the opening credits. And finally, 3. Random teenagers and elementary school girls (and one guy-- and, no, it's not a Harem anime) being stupid and childish and playing card games and participating in numerous other frivolous activities for around two or three episodes. Do not be fooled by number three in that list. It may look fine now, but in the third or fourth episode, a certain someone starts getting a bit paranoid about their friends... So, don't be discouraged-- just continue with it if you like the kind of show where you watch kids grow up and have fun in a club together, and then randomly brutally murder each other. Now, I'm not usually in to this kind of thing, but the character development was the best I've seen in any anime so far. Really, it is. Because of the way the plot is set up to "reset" after someone is brutally murdered-- I guess they go back in time, or something-- the characters have infinite time to learn each other's pasts and personalities. ... Well, let me rephrase that-- you have infinite time to learn about their pasts and personalities. They actually forget what happened after every five episodes or so. ... Most of the time. *mischievous wink* Plus, the plot is great because of the "reset", too, so if something happened a way you didn't like, it might happen the way you want it to next time. Not for the squeamish, though, not by a long shot... Remember when I said "and/or torturing each other"? Yeah. The one I mean in particular is what I refer to as the "nail-ripping scene". (If you've seen this anime, you know the scene I'm talking about. If you haven't, well, let me just say that it was pretty brutal.) So, if you've ever been turned off by blood and gore-- ever-- then you'll probably feel like throwing up. to be honest, I nearly did, during the aforementioned nail-ripping scene. So, unless whatever it was that's made you a bit squeamish was really, really intense, mark this off of your to-watch list right away. Oh, and also, a word of advice-- watch the subbed version. The dubbing was really, really bad in this anime. Just thought you'd want to know. (Detective Akasaka for the win.)
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kai (TV)
9/10
(Watched Subbed)
Okay; let me just start off by saying that this was very different from the first season. This, although still Higurashi, actually was more hopeful and uplifting and friendship-oriented than the first season, which was all backstabbing and murdering your friendes like an insane psycho-maniac. This season still had the goofyess of the beginnings of the first season during the first episode or two-- but, then, it went from horror to drama and thrills faster and smoother than you'd think it would. This season also really does deserve the title of "the Answer Arcs", because that's what it is. This really does explain everything-- except for two questions. (Now, the first isn't going to make any sense for those of you who have never watched this before, so, no spoilers are really here. The second is just a stupid one, that doesn't really matter at all, so.) Firstly; if Hinamizawa Syndrome is only caused by leaving the presence of Rika Furude after having been with her and having contracted the parasite that causes Hinamizawa Syndrome, then why did Keiichi Maebara go insane and murder Rena Ryuugu and Mion Sonazaki in Onikakushi-hen, or Spirited Away by the Demon Chapter? (Onikakushi-hen is the first arc of the first season.) Keiichi had never been to Hinamizawa before then, and never leaves the village during said arc— therefore, he couldn't have become infected with, and ascend up to Level 5 in, the Hinamizawa Syndrome, as he does in Onikakushi-hen. So, how does that work? I'm sure they'll explain it somewhere else. ... Eventually. Secondly; who is that person with the silver hair who always cries during the opening theme song? You see their legs, with water streaming down them, on the left, and then their face, which holds a pained expression, appears on the right side of the screen. It never really explains who that is. Maybe it's just me not being observant enough to realize that it's some obvious answer, but... Still. I'm ranting. Anyway, the plot was to-notch, and the characters were great. (I especially love their random titles toward the end, haha.) And, even though the ending is really easy to figure out, you'll still like it. ... Unless you're evil. (Detective Ouishii and Dectective Akasaka for the win. Teppei Houjou for the loss.)
(Watched Subbed)
Okay; let me just start off by saying that this was very different from the first season. This, although still Higurashi, actually was more hopeful and uplifting and friendship-oriented than the first season, which was all backstabbing and murdering your friendes like an insane psycho-maniac. This season still had the goofyess of the beginnings of the first season during the first episode or two-- but, then, it went from horror to drama and thrills faster and smoother than you'd think it would. This season also really does deserve the title of "the Answer Arcs", because that's what it is. This really does explain everything-- except for two questions. (Now, the first isn't going to make any sense for those of you who have never watched this before, so, no spoilers are really here. The second is just a stupid one, that doesn't really matter at all, so.) Firstly; if Hinamizawa Syndrome is only caused by leaving the presence of Rika Furude after having been with her and having contracted the parasite that causes Hinamizawa Syndrome, then why did Keiichi Maebara go insane and murder Rena Ryuugu and Mion Sonazaki in Onikakushi-hen, or Spirited Away by the Demon Chapter? (Onikakushi-hen is the first arc of the first season.) Keiichi had never been to Hinamizawa before then, and never leaves the village during said arc— therefore, he couldn't have become infected with, and ascend up to Level 5 in, the Hinamizawa Syndrome, as he does in Onikakushi-hen. So, how does that work? I'm sure they'll explain it somewhere else. ... Eventually. Secondly; who is that person with the silver hair who always cries during the opening theme song? You see their legs, with water streaming down them, on the left, and then their face, which holds a pained expression, appears on the right side of the screen. It never really explains who that is. Maybe it's just me not being observant enough to realize that it's some obvious answer, but... Still. I'm ranting. Anyway, the plot was to-notch, and the characters were great. (I especially love their random titles toward the end, haha.) And, even though the ending is really easy to figure out, you'll still like it. ... Unless you're evil. (Detective Ouishii and Dectective Akasaka for the win. Teppei Houjou for the loss.)
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Rei (OVA)
8/10
(Watched Subbed)
A pretty solid OVA. I loved the first episode-- one of the most hilarious things I've ever seen. After that, for the next three episodes, was a continuation of the first episode (sort of) which I also liked a lot. It was more dramatic, and it sort of reminded me of The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, but only vaguely. The ending for that arc was really uplifting and happy, and it made me wonder what kind of an amazingly varied guy Ryukishi07 would have to be to write both the first season, the second season, and this, which was even happier than the second season, somehow. After that was the third and final episode/arc, which was not necessarily as funny as the first one, but it was still slightly humorous. Anyway, in total, it was pretty darn good. (Soul Brother Cloud (Detective Ouiishi) and Reina "Rena" Ryuugu for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
A pretty solid OVA. I loved the first episode-- one of the most hilarious things I've ever seen. After that, for the next three episodes, was a continuation of the first episode (sort of) which I also liked a lot. It was more dramatic, and it sort of reminded me of The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, but only vaguely. The ending for that arc was really uplifting and happy, and it made me wonder what kind of an amazingly varied guy Ryukishi07 would have to be to write both the first season, the second season, and this, which was even happier than the second season, somehow. After that was the third and final episode/arc, which was not necessarily as funny as the first one, but it was still slightly humorous. Anyway, in total, it was pretty darn good. (Soul Brother Cloud (Detective Ouiishi) and Reina "Rena" Ryuugu for the win.)
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira (OVA)
9/10
(Watched Subbed)
The ending of the last episode made me so sad... And I know there will never be any more Higurashi. If there is I'd die of happiness, but... GOD it's such a great series. I love it so much...
(Watched Subbed)
The ending of the last episode made me so sad... And I know there will never be any more Higurashi. If there is I'd die of happiness, but... GOD it's such a great series. I love it so much...
Howl's Moving Castle (movie)
9/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This movie was one of Hayao Miyazaki's best. The plot was well-done, the characters were good, and their backstories were explained very efficiently. (Howl and Calcifer for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This movie was one of Hayao Miyazaki's best. The plot was well-done, the characters were good, and their backstories were explained very efficiently. (Howl and Calcifer for the win.)
I
J
K
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie)
10/10
(Watched Dubbed)
SO. FUCKING. GOOD. (Jiji for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
SO. FUCKING. GOOD. (Jiji for the win.)
L
Lupin III: the Castle of Cagliostro (movie)
7/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This was a good anime, but both the plot and the characters needed a little work. Even so, I liked it, mostly because of Lupin's antics. (Arsène Lupin III and Daisuke Jigen for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This was a good anime, but both the plot and the characters needed a little work. Even so, I liked it, mostly because of Lupin's antics. (Arsène Lupin III and Daisuke Jigen for the win.)
M
The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (2006) (TV)
10/10
(Watched Subbed)
This anime is a classic. Everything about it is just so creative, and... Stuff.
Ah, I don't actually know how to put it. The characters are all fun, the whole show as a whole is fun and great... It's just, well, fun.
It's pretty confusing, due to the fact that the episodes were broadcast (purposefully) in the wrong order, so you'll have to watch the series twice - once in broadcast order, and then once in chronological order. You should be able to find both by clicking on the "View Episode Titles" link in the page.
Anyway, uh... Yeah. This anime as a whole is just hard to describe to someone unless they've watched it.
I highly recommend it - it's pretty much one of the best anime of all time, especially if you're like me and aren't interested in ordinary humans.
(Watched Subbed)
This anime is a classic. Everything about it is just so creative, and... Stuff.
Ah, I don't actually know how to put it. The characters are all fun, the whole show as a whole is fun and great... It's just, well, fun.
It's pretty confusing, due to the fact that the episodes were broadcast (purposefully) in the wrong order, so you'll have to watch the series twice - once in broadcast order, and then once in chronological order. You should be able to find both by clicking on the "View Episode Titles" link in the page.
Anyway, uh... Yeah. This anime as a whole is just hard to describe to someone unless they've watched it.
I highly recommend it - it's pretty much one of the best anime of all time, especially if you're like me and aren't interested in ordinary humans.
Metropolis (movie)
1/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This movie was horrible. I hated the plot, I hated the characters... The art style alone made my hair stand on end. Ugh. (Nobody from this movie even deserves a 'for the win'.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This movie was horrible. I hated the plot, I hated the characters... The art style alone made my hair stand on end. Ugh. (Nobody from this movie even deserves a 'for the win'.)
Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit (TV)
8/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime left me in tears. The plot was great, and the characters were great. It made me so sad about what happened at the end with Chagum... And I was really hoping I'd get to see Balsa 'redeem herself' and save more people. (Balsa for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime left me in tears. The plot was great, and the characters were great. It made me so sad about what happened at the end with Chagum... And I was really hoping I'd get to see Balsa 'redeem herself' and save more people. (Balsa for the win.)
Mushi-Shi (TV)
9/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime was great. The plot was very inventive; at first glance, it seems like a Pokemon rip-off or something, but if you actually watch it, it's very different. The characters seem shallow at first, but as you progress through the series their backstories are revealed little by little, making for an interesting watch. (Ginkgo for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime was great. The plot was very inventive; at first glance, it seems like a Pokemon rip-off or something, but if you actually watch it, it's very different. The characters seem shallow at first, but as you progress through the series their backstories are revealed little by little, making for an interesting watch. (Ginkgo for the win.)
My Neighbor Totoro (movie)
3/10
(Watched Dubbed)
An okay movie. I didn't really enjoy the plot, or the characters. Even if it was Miyazaki. (Totoro for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
An okay movie. I didn't really enjoy the plot, or the characters. Even if it was Miyazaki. (Totoro for the win.)
N
Naruto (TV)
6/10
(Watched Dubbed & Subbed)
If you watched the filler, this anime was shit. However, if you skipped all the fucktarded filler plotlines, you would have yourself a damn good action anime.
Yes, I used to be a Narutard. Deal with it. (Itachi Uchiha for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed & Subbed)
If you watched the filler, this anime was shit. However, if you skipped all the fucktarded filler plotlines, you would have yourself a damn good action anime.
Yes, I used to be a Narutard. Deal with it. (Itachi Uchiha for the win.)
Naruto: Guardians of the Crecent Moon Kingdom (movie)
1/10
(Watched Dubbed)
It's the lameness of Naruto, with pretty much all of the few cool characters taken away, in the form of a movie with even less plot. Can't say I'm impressed. (Rock Lee for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
It's the lameness of Naruto, with pretty much all of the few cool characters taken away, in the form of a movie with even less plot. Can't say I'm impressed. (Rock Lee for the win.)
Naruto: Legend of the Stone of Gelel (movie)
2/10
(Watched Dubbed)
It's the lameness of Naruto, with pretty much all of the few cool characters taken away, in the form of a movie with even less plot. Can't say I'm impressed. (Rock Lee for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
It's the lameness of Naruto, with pretty much all of the few cool characters taken away, in the form of a movie with even less plot. Can't say I'm impressed. (Rock Lee for the win.)
Naruto: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow (movie)
2/10
(Watched Dubbed)
It's the lameness of Naruto, with pretty much all of the few cool characters taken away, in the form of a movie with even less plot. Can't say I'm impressed. (Sasuke Uchiha for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
It's the lameness of Naruto, with pretty much all of the few cool characters taken away, in the form of a movie with even less plot. Can't say I'm impressed. (Sasuke Uchiha for the win.)
Naruto Shippūden (movie)
3/10
(Watched Dubbed)
An okay movie at best, the plot left something to be desired, same shallow Naruto characters... But the scene at the very end, just before the credits? Priceless. Simply priceless. (Shion for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
An okay movie at best, the plot left something to be desired, same shallow Naruto characters... But the scene at the very end, just before the credits? Priceless. Simply priceless. (Shion for the win.)
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie)
7/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime was pretty good. The characters could've used a bit more time in the oven. The plot, although familiar; the whole forest-ridden apocalypse thing, I mean; worked well for this movie. Although it was lacking a certain something, but I can't quite put my finger on it. Ah, well. (Princess Nausicaä for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime was pretty good. The characters could've used a bit more time in the oven. The plot, although familiar; the whole forest-ridden apocalypse thing, I mean; worked well for this movie. Although it was lacking a certain something, but I can't quite put my finger on it. Ah, well. (Princess Nausicaä for the win.)
O
Origin- Spirits of the Past (movie)
5/10
(Watched Dubbed)
An okay movie. The plot was interesting, but the way it played out left something to be desired, and the characters were quite shallow. (Shunack for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
An okay movie. The plot was interesting, but the way it played out left something to be desired, and the characters were quite shallow. (Shunack for the win.)
P
The Place Promised in Our Early Days (movie)
8/10
(Watched Dubbed)
The first real romance anime I ever watched, and I must say, it left me in tears. However, it was very confusing, and it took me two times to fully understand it. There were also no romantic elements until the very end, making it more sci-fi then anything else. The characters were so-so, and the plot was a bit hard to understand. But, Sayuri's adorable confession at the end made it worth it. (Sayuri for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
The first real romance anime I ever watched, and I must say, it left me in tears. However, it was very confusing, and it took me two times to fully understand it. There were also no romantic elements until the very end, making it more sci-fi then anything else. The characters were so-so, and the plot was a bit hard to understand. But, Sayuri's adorable confession at the end made it worth it. (Sayuri for the win.)
Pokémon (TV)
10/10
(Watched Dubbed)
If I should have to say anything about this, you shouldn't even be on this website.
(Jessie and James for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
If I should have to say anything about this, you shouldn't even be on this website.
(Jessie and James for the win.)
Pokemon: the First Movie (movie)
8/10
(Watched Dubbed)
Aww yeaaaah. Best Pokemon movie of all time.
(Watched Dubbed)
Aww yeaaaah. Best Pokemon movie of all time.
Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (movie)
7/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime was adorable. Really, even if the plot was just okay and the characters were only alright; see it for the sheer cuteness. They're, like, two seven-year-olds falling in love. It's something to go fangirl over. And the ending theme is also very cute... (Ponyo and Sosuke for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime was adorable. Really, even if the plot was just okay and the characters were only alright; see it for the sheer cuteness. They're, like, two seven-year-olds falling in love. It's something to go fangirl over. And the ending theme is also very cute... (Ponyo and Sosuke for the win.)
Porco Rosso (movie)
6/10
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime was just okay. Kind of half-baked in my opinion, and it didn't exactly stand out very much, even if it was Miyazaki's work. (Porco Rosso for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
This anime was just okay. Kind of half-baked in my opinion, and it didn't exactly stand out very much, even if it was Miyazaki's work. (Porco Rosso for the win.)
Princess Mononoke (movie)
9/10
(Watched Dubbed)
By far my favorite Hayao Miyazaki film. The characters were very good. The plot was a little predictable, but it made up for itself with everything else. (Princess Mononoke for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
By far my favorite Hayao Miyazaki film. The characters were very good. The plot was a little predictable, but it made up for itself with everything else. (Princess Mononoke for the win.)
Q
R
Redline (movie)
6.5/10
What the holy mother of a flying fuck.
What the holy mother of a flying fuck.
S
School Days (TV)
7.5/10
(Watched Subbed.)
Uh... Wow. Just wow. I think this anime was created by some freak... No offense, but... Jeez. Now, I don't know about you guys, and please don't think I'm a freak; but I loved the ending. No spoilers unless you've finished it, but, seriously. I was going to beat Sekai to it if she didn't hurry it up! I mean, come on. Makoto is horrible, ugh I hated him so much... Even in the beginning of the series, he was some kind of a stalker, but around halfway through, he's like a disgrace to humanity. Really. This makes me want to flippin' go and punch that kid! Really! *sigh* But, enough of that. The plot was pretty darn interesting, if not extremely disurbing on multiple levels. The characters had... Personality. And by that I mean they were disturbing on multiple levels. Actually, let me just say that I think this anime was disturbing on multiple levels. If you've heard of this anime, you've probably also heard how it ends. Even if it's horrid, he really had it coming. It gets a 7.5 of ten because I love horror anime, and although the ending was good, it really weirded me out... (Saionji Sekai for the win. Itou Makoto for the loss.)
(Watched Subbed.)
Uh... Wow. Just wow. I think this anime was created by some freak... No offense, but... Jeez. Now, I don't know about you guys, and please don't think I'm a freak; but I loved the ending. No spoilers unless you've finished it, but, seriously. I was going to beat Sekai to it if she didn't hurry it up! I mean, come on. Makoto is horrible, ugh I hated him so much... Even in the beginning of the series, he was some kind of a stalker, but around halfway through, he's like a disgrace to humanity. Really. This makes me want to flippin' go and punch that kid! Really! *sigh* But, enough of that. The plot was pretty darn interesting, if not extremely disurbing on multiple levels. The characters had... Personality. And by that I mean they were disturbing on multiple levels. Actually, let me just say that I think this anime was disturbing on multiple levels. If you've heard of this anime, you've probably also heard how it ends. Even if it's horrid, he really had it coming. It gets a 7.5 of ten because I love horror anime, and although the ending was good, it really weirded me out... (Saionji Sekai for the win. Itou Makoto for the loss.)
School Days: Magical Heart Kokoro-chan (OVA)
5/10
(Watched Subbed)
Hmm... Well, all I have to say is; what the fudge. Basically, this whole OVA was just a giant "What the fudge?!" moment. I didn't understand the random fanservice during the first transformation of the "Radish Squad" or whatever they were called. I also don't get why every single zombie was a super-perv, although it was funny that the "Radish Squad" (again, or whatever their name was) called them "ero-zombies". The "What about the outlet?!" line when they used a vaccum was pretty funny, as was the "What's with this perverted gas?!" line. Another big "What the fudge?!" moment, for me at least, was when, after Magical Word and Magical Heart combined, they yelled "Magical Chainsaw". My question is, what the heck is magical about a chainsaw?! Really. *sigh* But, anyway, to sum it all up, it was a strange OVA. Just very, very strange. (Magical Word for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
Hmm... Well, all I have to say is; what the fudge. Basically, this whole OVA was just a giant "What the fudge?!" moment. I didn't understand the random fanservice during the first transformation of the "Radish Squad" or whatever they were called. I also don't get why every single zombie was a super-perv, although it was funny that the "Radish Squad" (again, or whatever their name was) called them "ero-zombies". The "What about the outlet?!" line when they used a vaccum was pretty funny, as was the "What's with this perverted gas?!" line. Another big "What the fudge?!" moment, for me at least, was when, after Magical Word and Magical Heart combined, they yelled "Magical Chainsaw". My question is, what the heck is magical about a chainsaw?! Really. *sigh* But, anyway, to sum it all up, it was a strange OVA. Just very, very strange. (Magical Word for the win.)
School Days: Valentine Days (OVA)
4/10
(Watched Subbed)
A somewhat funny OVA. The "Satisfaction?!" line at the beginning, in the onsen, made me laugh, and so did the "Hehehehehe..." immediately afterwards. So did Kotohana making the black-magic (or Pagan, or something) chocolates. And speaking of chocolates, everyone fighting over Makoto was cute- well, it was for just the first two people. That's the way the anime should've been, that wouldn't have made Makoto such a freaking- ... Ahem. Better stop myself before I go on a rant. But, anyway, that part was cute, and the "Another rival... *glare*" when Kotohana appeared on-scene was funny. The thing with Sekai's mom as Makoto is running away was... A bit awkward... I mean, she's his friend's mom, and she does that?! *sigh* It was strange. The ending kind of surprised me- kind of, but not really. I'm not a big fan of Makoto's friend, so it wasn't really funny or cute or anything... But, all-in-all, I'd say this only gets a four out of ten, because it wasn't really that creative, and it wasn't really an extreme laugh-out-loud type of deal. (Makoto for the win, for once! As long as you don't take the anime into account, he's nice in this one. But if you do... Then I hate him.)
(Watched Subbed)
A somewhat funny OVA. The "Satisfaction?!" line at the beginning, in the onsen, made me laugh, and so did the "Hehehehehe..." immediately afterwards. So did Kotohana making the black-magic (or Pagan, or something) chocolates. And speaking of chocolates, everyone fighting over Makoto was cute- well, it was for just the first two people. That's the way the anime should've been, that wouldn't have made Makoto such a freaking- ... Ahem. Better stop myself before I go on a rant. But, anyway, that part was cute, and the "Another rival... *glare*" when Kotohana appeared on-scene was funny. The thing with Sekai's mom as Makoto is running away was... A bit awkward... I mean, she's his friend's mom, and she does that?! *sigh* It was strange. The ending kind of surprised me- kind of, but not really. I'm not a big fan of Makoto's friend, so it wasn't really funny or cute or anything... But, all-in-all, I'd say this only gets a four out of ten, because it wasn't really that creative, and it wasn't really an extreme laugh-out-loud type of deal. (Makoto for the win, for once! As long as you don't take the anime into account, he's nice in this one. But if you do... Then I hate him.)
The Secret World of Arietty (movie)
8/10
(Watched Dubbed)
Obviously it was amazing. Studio Ghibli is ALWAYS amazing. The only real problem was the crappy pop song that played during the last half of the credits. Ghibli is great, but I'll always know the Disney ones can never compare to the older movies, like Kiki's Delivery Service...
(Watched Dubbed)
Obviously it was amazing. Studio Ghibli is ALWAYS amazing. The only real problem was the crappy pop song that played during the last half of the credits. Ghibli is great, but I'll always know the Disney ones can never compare to the older movies, like Kiki's Delivery Service...
Sora o Miageru Shōjo no Hitomi ni Utsuru Sekai (TV)
6/10
(Watched Subbed)
This anime was pretty interesting. I mean, the concept of "heavenly beings" and "Akuto" is actually pretty original, even for anime. At any rate, the plot was pretty good. The characters could've used a bit more depth, but hey, it's supposed to be shojo. Gntarl is a total idiot, though. Yeah, sure, sacrificing little girls will DEFINITELY stabilize the heavens. SARCASM. What kind of an idiot would think that? Really, I thought heaven was supposed to be good. Sacrificing little girls really isn't my definition of 'good'. The ending was alright; it didn't really catch my eye all that well. The series in total was actually a bit boring for me; I guess I'm just not really that in to things like this. (Gass, Louie, Suzuki Imamura, and Ichiko Ono for the win.)
(Watched Subbed)
This anime was pretty interesting. I mean, the concept of "heavenly beings" and "Akuto" is actually pretty original, even for anime. At any rate, the plot was pretty good. The characters could've used a bit more depth, but hey, it's supposed to be shojo. Gntarl is a total idiot, though. Yeah, sure, sacrificing little girls will DEFINITELY stabilize the heavens. SARCASM. What kind of an idiot would think that? Really, I thought heaven was supposed to be good. Sacrificing little girls really isn't my definition of 'good'. The ending was alright; it didn't really catch my eye all that well. The series in total was actually a bit boring for me; I guess I'm just not really that in to things like this. (Gass, Louie, Suzuki Imamura, and Ichiko Ono for the win.)
Spirited Away (movie)
9/10
(Watched Dubbed)
I used to watch this movie almost every week, and for good reason. The plot was extremely creative. The characters are pretty good, although the only one with any real development is Sen... Oh well. (Haku for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
I used to watch this movie almost every week, and for good reason. The plot was extremely creative. The characters are pretty good, although the only one with any real development is Sen... Oh well. (Haku for the win.)
Strait Jacket (OVA)
9/10
(Watched Dubbed)
I loved this movie. I mean, the plot was very creative, what with sorcery eventually turning you into a demon and all that. I suppose the characters could have used a little more development, but they were still pretty cool. The way the demons were drawn was also pretty cool; it actually kind of reminds me of Silent Hill. (Layot Steinberg for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
I loved this movie. I mean, the plot was very creative, what with sorcery eventually turning you into a demon and all that. I suppose the characters could have used a little more development, but they were still pretty cool. The way the demons were drawn was also pretty cool; it actually kind of reminds me of Silent Hill. (Layot Steinberg for the win.)
T
togainu no chi ~Bloody Curs~ (TV)
(Watched Subbed)
7.5/10
A pretty good anime. I'll start off by saying that, although Anime News Network has it listed as Shounen-Ai, it's only a bit of that. ... Well, by "a bit", I mean it was mostly implied. Like Keisuke and Akira? I personally think that Keisuke had a crush on Akira, (*cough cough KesuAkira forever cough*) but they never really do anything romantic, per se. The only extremely Shonen-Ai part was with Arbitro. Arbitro was just... Creepy. For example, at one point, you see Arbitro petting his quote-on-quote "dog", Kau, and then he says "Oh, but this part is the most gorgeous..." and touches Kau off-screen. And that really isn't Shonen-Ai - tha's more Yaoi. Luckily enough, this series is not Yaoi in any sense other than that scene and one other scene with Arbitro. But, to be clear, there is no nudity, or even any talk of sex. It's only ever implied. But, I seem to have digressed from the actual review. At first, I thought I wasn't going to like it, but by the end I decided I was wrong. The plot seems pretty shallow in the beginning, but by the end, it actually has some depth. Some depth, mind you, because it's sill not the most creative thing I've ever seen- but it still gets a lot more depth than I thought it would in the beginning. Now, I won't talk about what happens in the ending- but I will say that it was pretty darn cool. Again, not the coolest ending I've ever seen- that goes to Black Butler II- but it was still pretty cool. (Shiki, Gunji, and Rin for the win.)
7.5/10
A pretty good anime. I'll start off by saying that, although Anime News Network has it listed as Shounen-Ai, it's only a bit of that. ... Well, by "a bit", I mean it was mostly implied. Like Keisuke and Akira? I personally think that Keisuke had a crush on Akira, (*cough cough KesuAkira forever cough*) but they never really do anything romantic, per se. The only extremely Shonen-Ai part was with Arbitro. Arbitro was just... Creepy. For example, at one point, you see Arbitro petting his quote-on-quote "dog", Kau, and then he says "Oh, but this part is the most gorgeous..." and touches Kau off-screen. And that really isn't Shonen-Ai - tha's more Yaoi. Luckily enough, this series is not Yaoi in any sense other than that scene and one other scene with Arbitro. But, to be clear, there is no nudity, or even any talk of sex. It's only ever implied. But, I seem to have digressed from the actual review. At first, I thought I wasn't going to like it, but by the end I decided I was wrong. The plot seems pretty shallow in the beginning, but by the end, it actually has some depth. Some depth, mind you, because it's sill not the most creative thing I've ever seen- but it still gets a lot more depth than I thought it would in the beginning. Now, I won't talk about what happens in the ending- but I will say that it was pretty darn cool. Again, not the coolest ending I've ever seen- that goes to Black Butler II- but it was still pretty cool. (Shiki, Gunji, and Rin for the win.)
U
Umineko no Naku Koro ni (TV)
(Subbed)
8.5/10
Dammit, 07th Expansion, why are you so amazing?
Clearly, Ryukishi07 is a god of storytelling. It wasn't quite as good as Higurashi, but then again, nothing is.
In any case, this show was pretty awesome. Er, very awesome. Dramatic, action-packed, somewhat intellectual... Good stuff.
8.5/10
Dammit, 07th Expansion, why are you so amazing?
Clearly, Ryukishi07 is a god of storytelling. It wasn't quite as good as Higurashi, but then again, nothing is.
In any case, this show was pretty awesome. Er, very awesome. Dramatic, action-packed, somewhat intellectual... Good stuff.
V
W
X
Y
Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Monsters (TV)
7/10
(Watched Dubbed)
Although you may call me a nerd, I actually liked Yu-Gi-Oh!. This and Pokemon were my entire childhood. (Seto Kaiba for the win.)
(Watched Dubbed)
Although you may call me a nerd, I actually liked Yu-Gi-Oh!. This and Pokemon were my entire childhood. (Seto Kaiba for the win.)