Books, etc.
.
The 6 Most Important Decisions You'll Ever Make
by Sean Covey
6/10
A nice teen self-help book. I'm not really into these, but I still kinda liked it.
6/10
A nice teen self-help book. I'm not really into these, but I still kinda liked it.
A
Abhorsen
by Garth Nix
7/10
The conclusion to the Sabriel books. I have to say, it was very action-packed there at the end, with them all teaming up for the big final spell. Interesting plot, as per usual with this series, and the characters were pretty nice, too. (Sabriel for the win.)
7/10
The conclusion to the Sabriel books. I have to say, it was very action-packed there at the end, with them all teaming up for the big final spell. Interesting plot, as per usual with this series, and the characters were pretty nice, too. (Sabriel for the win.)
The Alchemist (short story)
by H.P. Lovecraft
6/10
This was just... Alright. It has a very big influence from Poe, evidently, as to the main character and the setting and the whole curse explaining concept. Very similar to a lot of Poe's works.
I don't really see how the ending was supposed to be a twist, or really dramatic at all—it's not like it was really that hard to guess who the man was. Actually, I thought it was pretty obvious, to be honest.
It's not really a great story, but I will still admit that Lovecraft writes powerfully and well. So that's a bonus.
6/10
This was just... Alright. It has a very big influence from Poe, evidently, as to the main character and the setting and the whole curse explaining concept. Very similar to a lot of Poe's works.
I don't really see how the ending was supposed to be a twist, or really dramatic at all—it's not like it was really that hard to guess who the man was. Actually, I thought it was pretty obvious, to be honest.
It's not really a great story, but I will still admit that Lovecraft writes powerfully and well. So that's a bonus.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
by Lewis Carroll
7/10
7/10
Among the Hidden
by Margaret Peterson Haddix
7/10
This book was great. The ending made me cry... So much... Jen reminded me a lot of someone I know, so it was that more sad... Wonderful book, though. The characters were phenomenal, and the plot wasn't too bad either. (Jen for the win.)
7/10
This book was great. The ending made me cry... So much... Jen reminded me a lot of someone I know, so it was that more sad... Wonderful book, though. The characters were phenomenal, and the plot wasn't too bad either. (Jen for the win.)
The Angel Experiment
by James Patterson
8/10
This book was pretty awesome. I love the characters, some of the most memorable I've read about, and the plot itself was very interesting, too. (Iggy for the win.)
8/10
This book was pretty awesome. I love the characters, some of the most memorable I've read about, and the plot itself was very interesting, too. (Iggy for the win.)
Angel: a Maximum Ride Novel
by James Patterson
6/10
So, we're almost there— this is the penultimate novel for the Maximum Ride series. … Well, I guess I kinda liked it. It was a lot better than Fang: a Maximum Ride Novel, that's for sure. I think the plot was actually pretty good— it's come a long way since the beginning of the series— and the characters were the same old people you liked from the other books. Except for Fang… *glares at Fang* Oh, and speaking of which; there actually are some new characters. Fang's gang. In my opinion, even though I was pretty mad at him for doing what he did at the end of the last book, his character rose in my mind after this book because of his badass new friends. Although the flock is full of good old characters who you know and love, there's something about Fang's gang that makes you want to be attached to them, too. Maybe it's their awesomeness, or their wit, or their varying personalities, I don't know. But something about them really draws you in. This book, although well-written, was pretty predictable and— as usual— was pretty much all the same elements as the other more recent books. If you liked the others, you'll probably like this, and if you didn't, you probably won't— it really depends on your opinion of the series as a whole. Honestly, I'm just glad it's better than Fang: a Maximum Ride Novel. That's mainly it, for me… (Ratchet for the win.)
6/10
So, we're almost there— this is the penultimate novel for the Maximum Ride series. … Well, I guess I kinda liked it. It was a lot better than Fang: a Maximum Ride Novel, that's for sure. I think the plot was actually pretty good— it's come a long way since the beginning of the series— and the characters were the same old people you liked from the other books. Except for Fang… *glares at Fang* Oh, and speaking of which; there actually are some new characters. Fang's gang. In my opinion, even though I was pretty mad at him for doing what he did at the end of the last book, his character rose in my mind after this book because of his badass new friends. Although the flock is full of good old characters who you know and love, there's something about Fang's gang that makes you want to be attached to them, too. Maybe it's their awesomeness, or their wit, or their varying personalities, I don't know. But something about them really draws you in. This book, although well-written, was pretty predictable and— as usual— was pretty much all the same elements as the other more recent books. If you liked the others, you'll probably like this, and if you didn't, you probably won't— it really depends on your opinion of the series as a whole. Honestly, I'm just glad it's better than Fang: a Maximum Ride Novel. That's mainly it, for me… (Ratchet for the win.)
Artemis Fowl
by Eoin Colfer
7/10
A pretty cool book. The plot was pretty good, I love the characters. The whole evil boy genius isn't used all that much, and when it is, it usually isn't that good; but this one was very good. So, that's always nice. (Artemis Fowl for the win.)
7/10
A pretty cool book. The plot was pretty good, I love the characters. The whole evil boy genius isn't used all that much, and when it is, it usually isn't that good; but this one was very good. So, that's always nice. (Artemis Fowl for the win.)
The Art of Imagination
by Frank M. Robinson, Robert Weinberg, and Randy Broecker
9/10
I liked this a lot. It's a pretty awesome collection of fictional works, and I thoroughly enjoyed almost all of it. I liked how they organized it, and even though it was something I'd usually not be into, the subject really sucked me in. The random nudity and the pure size of the book was a bit intimidating— well, the size more than a bit— but I loved it nonetheless, and if you like Sci-fi, horror, or the like— in any format— you'll probably love this book.
9/10
I liked this a lot. It's a pretty awesome collection of fictional works, and I thoroughly enjoyed almost all of it. I liked how they organized it, and even though it was something I'd usually not be into, the subject really sucked me in. The random nudity and the pure size of the book was a bit intimidating— well, the size more than a bit— but I loved it nonetheless, and if you like Sci-fi, horror, or the like— in any format— you'll probably love this book.
Athyra
by Steven Brust
5/10
I didn't really like this anywhere near as much as I did the other Vlad Taltos novels. It was from some kid's point-of-view, and Vlad never really did anything... Ah, well. The plot was just mediocre, and most of the characters other than Vlad weren't very good. but, hey, it's still Vlad Taltos, and that counts for something. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
5/10
I didn't really like this anywhere near as much as I did the other Vlad Taltos novels. It was from some kid's point-of-view, and Vlad never really did anything... Ah, well. The plot was just mediocre, and most of the characters other than Vlad weren't very good. but, hey, it's still Vlad Taltos, and that counts for something. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
B
The Battle of the Labyrinth
by Rick Riordan
6/10
Interesting plot, characters were okay... But this book itself wasn't really anything special. It was Percy Jackson, but honestly, it wasn't really a very good addition to the series. (Nico for the win.)
6/10
Interesting plot, characters were okay... But this book itself wasn't really anything special. It was Percy Jackson, but honestly, it wasn't really a very good addition to the series. (Nico for the win.)
The Beast in the Cave (short story)
by H.P. Lovecraft
7/10
This is a pretty well-written short story, especially given the age at which Lovecraft wrote it. There's a twist at the end, but if you read things like this a lot, it's pretty easy to guess it.
I really enjoyed reading this story, though, because it reminded me of Edgar Allan Poe in the sense of endings and setup and character traits, going more mad then they realize at the time and never really admitting it, even after they do something to prove it. Lovecraft had said that Poe was an inspiration for him, but I didn't know it was that early in his life... No, actually, it was, if I'm not mistaken, the age of either eight or ten when Lovecraft discovered Poe. Maybe I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure I'm right...
At any rate, the story is worth reading.
7/10
This is a pretty well-written short story, especially given the age at which Lovecraft wrote it. There's a twist at the end, but if you read things like this a lot, it's pretty easy to guess it.
I really enjoyed reading this story, though, because it reminded me of Edgar Allan Poe in the sense of endings and setup and character traits, going more mad then they realize at the time and never really admitting it, even after they do something to prove it. Lovecraft had said that Poe was an inspiration for him, but I didn't know it was that early in his life... No, actually, it was, if I'm not mistaken, the age of either eight or ten when Lovecraft discovered Poe. Maybe I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure I'm right...
At any rate, the story is worth reading.
Because I Am Furniture
by Thalia Chaltas
9/10
Well... This book was sad. I don't mean in the way that it was badly written; I mean it in the "I'm gonna cry..." way. The dad is just such a sick monster. Ugh, what a disgusting... *censors* Anyway, the plot was interesting, and I got sucked into it. I like that the author added in other things about Anke other than her horrid family life, like the Volleyball practices and games, and that Kyler guy. Although, I think she should've paid a bit more attention in biology, what with that dancing scene, even if it was pretty creepy... At any rate, the characters were also pretty good. And I also liked that this book was written in poetry; it was better that way. (Anke Feld for the win.)
9/10
Well... This book was sad. I don't mean in the way that it was badly written; I mean it in the "I'm gonna cry..." way. The dad is just such a sick monster. Ugh, what a disgusting... *censors* Anyway, the plot was interesting, and I got sucked into it. I like that the author added in other things about Anke other than her horrid family life, like the Volleyball practices and games, and that Kyler guy. Although, I think she should've paid a bit more attention in biology, what with that dancing scene, even if it was pretty creepy... At any rate, the characters were also pretty good. And I also liked that this book was written in poetry; it was better that way. (Anke Feld for the win.)
Blood Ninja
by Nick Lake
9/10
This book... Is epic. The plot, in my opinion, is awesome; I love ninjas, and I'm a sucker for pretty much anything that involves vampires, so when I heard about this, my mind was blown. The characters, although lacking slightly; just, slightly, mind you; on backstory, were still pretty good. Plus, how the heck could you resist a flipping vampire ninja?! It's awesome. Just awesome. (Shusaku for the win.)
9/10
This book... Is epic. The plot, in my opinion, is awesome; I love ninjas, and I'm a sucker for pretty much anything that involves vampires, so when I heard about this, my mind was blown. The characters, although lacking slightly; just, slightly, mind you; on backstory, were still pretty good. Plus, how the heck could you resist a flipping vampire ninja?! It's awesome. Just awesome. (Shusaku for the win.)
Blood Ninja II: the Revenge of Lord Oda
by Nick Lake
9/10
Well, this book was weird. I mean, I really liked it; it was just a bit weird. I'll start off by saying that, even though it's most likely aimed at teens, the sheer amount of gore and violence would make it (In movie terms) a very straightforward R rating. The premise was still completely epic; really, vampire ninjas. How awesome is that? But the plot was just alright. The ending was actually annoying, because it was quite literally almost exactly the same as the first book; the enemy that they'd taken so long to kill just came back to life as some monster, so there has to be a sequel. The first time, it was Lord Oda coming back as a vampire; this time it's Kenji Kira returning as a... Skeleton zombie? (I'm actually not all that sure what he is. Whatever.) Anyway, the characters were pretty good; the main character, Taro, was actually really well-developed. His viewpoints on life keep changing with each new thing he discovers, and at one point he goes slightly insane. Which is actually extremely interesting. Also, Taro's little romance with Hana was cute, if not aggravating that they never really do much of anything. I mean, mostly it's just him daydreaming about her. Nevertheless, the book in its totality was very good, and I look forward to the inevitable (And probably skeleton-zombie themed) sequel. (Hana for the win.)
9/10
Well, this book was weird. I mean, I really liked it; it was just a bit weird. I'll start off by saying that, even though it's most likely aimed at teens, the sheer amount of gore and violence would make it (In movie terms) a very straightforward R rating. The premise was still completely epic; really, vampire ninjas. How awesome is that? But the plot was just alright. The ending was actually annoying, because it was quite literally almost exactly the same as the first book; the enemy that they'd taken so long to kill just came back to life as some monster, so there has to be a sequel. The first time, it was Lord Oda coming back as a vampire; this time it's Kenji Kira returning as a... Skeleton zombie? (I'm actually not all that sure what he is. Whatever.) Anyway, the characters were pretty good; the main character, Taro, was actually really well-developed. His viewpoints on life keep changing with each new thing he discovers, and at one point he goes slightly insane. Which is actually extremely interesting. Also, Taro's little romance with Hana was cute, if not aggravating that they never really do much of anything. I mean, mostly it's just him daydreaming about her. Nevertheless, the book in its totality was very good, and I look forward to the inevitable (And probably skeleton-zombie themed) sequel. (Hana for the win.)
Bogus to Bubbly: an Insider's Guide to the World of Uglies
by Scott Westerfeld
5/10
A guide to the Uglies series. nothing special, really, but I did learn some things, so it wasn't a total waste.
5/10
A guide to the Uglies series. nothing special, really, but I did learn some things, so it wasn't a total waste.
The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas
by John Boyne
5.510
5.510
C
Carrie
by Stephen King
7.5/10
7.5/10
Catching Fire
by Suzanne Collins
7/10
I liked the first Hunger Games novel a lot, but this was was a bit disappointing. I mean, I can't really say I didn't like it; it was still good; it just didn't exactly catch my eye as much as the first book, if you know what I mean. (Gale for the win.)
7/10
I liked the first Hunger Games novel a lot, but this was was a bit disappointing. I mean, I can't really say I didn't like it; it was still good; it just didn't exactly catch my eye as much as the first book, if you know what I mean. (Gale for the win.)
A Clockwork Orange
by Anthony Burgess
10/10
This book was absolutely glorious. It might be my favorite book ever...
Seriously, just read this. It is a masterpiece.
10/10
This book was absolutely glorious. It might be my favorite book ever...
Seriously, just read this. It is a masterpiece.
Coraline
by Niel Gaiman
8/10
A pretty scary book at some points. The story was pretty good, if a bit familiar. The characters were spot-on, really well-developed. I like the premise, though, and the plot played out very well. (The cat for the win.)
8/10
A pretty scary book at some points. The story was pretty good, if a bit familiar. The characters were spot-on, really well-developed. I like the premise, though, and the plot played out very well. (The cat for the win.)
The Crossbones
by Patrick Carman
5/10
The plot was pretty good, and the characters were, too... But after the first book, the concept of watching videos and reading the book goes from cool to a bit of a bother. I could've finished it in about an hour; except that I was in a car with no internet, so I couldn't watch the videos. Which are surprisingly essential to the plot. (Sarah Fincher for the win.)
5/10
The plot was pretty good, and the characters were, too... But after the first book, the concept of watching videos and reading the book goes from cool to a bit of a bother. I could've finished it in about an hour; except that I was in a car with no internet, so I couldn't watch the videos. Which are surprisingly essential to the plot. (Sarah Fincher for the win.)
Cupcakes (fanfiction)
by Sergeant Sprinkles
7/10
S-sweet Celestia... This is so... Nngh... Just...*deep breaths*
Okay, Declan-kun, pull it together, just a fanfic. Just a fanfic...
*hears movement from hallway and cowers in fear*
Okay, okay, I have to hurry, I'm gonna spazz myself to death.
Alright, Cupcakes, the edited one, version 2.
This was an extremely... Disturbing fanfiction, based on My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic.
The premise is, basically—er, this is just a huge spoiler, other than the twist at the end—Pinkie Pie is a mentally unstable maniac who foalnaps ponies, tortures them for as long as she can keep them alive, bakes them into cupcakes, and decorates her basement with their entrails and et cetera.
So... Er... That's pretty much the whole story. Pinkie lures Rainbow Dash into her house, gives her a drugged cupcake, and tortures her for the rest of the entire fanfiction.
In disturbing ways. Very, very disturbing ways. I don't really want to describe them, because they're quite graphic, but... Just... Trust me on this one. They're atrocious, unspeakable crimes of the absolute most completely and maniacally evil kind.
It doesn't help, of course, that the author is quite gifted in prose and has an eye for detail. That, with THIS as a story, couples for a terrifying, life-scarring tale of terror that will most certainly ruin the character of Pinkie Pie for you. Forever. Which is also why it gained a seven of ten--for the powerful writing and intimate detail.
Dear Celestia, why, oh why?
Another thing that quite disturbs me (which also helped this earn its seven) is how the author managed to keep Pinkie Pie in-character for most of the story, if only in her attitude, way of speaking, and love of parties. With a sadistic twist.
At any rate, this story is truly terrifying. It sparked hundreds—if not at least a thousand—of 4chan Anons (and non-Anons alike) into bursts of insanity and terror. Within twenty minutes, many people had already written and posted alternate happy endings (such as it being a nightmare, or a fanfiction written by Fluttershy (somehow)) to calm everyone down from the pure insanity that is "Cupcakes".
A few channers—and me—had dry heaves while reading.
If you're daring and brave enough to click the link embedded in the title, there will be quite a few options to choose from: a Google Documents link for "Cupcakes", and a Google Documents link for "Cupcakes v2: Grammar/spelling fixes abound". Afterwards there are side-stories, alternate endings, sequels, songs based on it (I don't even), audio readings, and et cetera by other people. (Like I said-- ALT. ENDINGS WITHIN TWENTY MINUTES.)
I'd recommend clicking on "Cupcakes v2" first, and reading that. Afterwards, go back and click on the original "Cupcakes" and read nothing but the last page.
They're the same thing, other then the fact that "Cupcakes v2" has grammar and spelling changes, and if you're a Grammar Nazi like myself, it's better that way. "Cupcakes v2" also neglected the slight twist, in which --SPOILER ALERT--Apple Bloom appears and is about to copy, with Pinkie Pie's help, what happened to Rainbow Dash. Only on Silver Spoon. Which is why you need to read the last page of the original.
Okay, spoiler alert over.
The last thing I have to mention is that it won't just ruin Pinkie Pie for you, but her Cupcake-baking song will also terrify you from here on out.
If you're really into horror—and FiM—I suppose you could try to give it a go. But I, a horror veteran, (albeit a self-proclaimed one) found this disgusting and horrible.
My personal recommendation is to download this, or open it on Google documents or DeviantArt or whatever you use, then immediately close it and delete it from your history and somehow erase the title, premise, plot, et cetera from your memory entirely.
7/10
S-sweet Celestia... This is so... Nngh... Just...*deep breaths*
Okay, Declan-kun, pull it together, just a fanfic. Just a fanfic...
*hears movement from hallway and cowers in fear*
Okay, okay, I have to hurry, I'm gonna spazz myself to death.
Alright, Cupcakes, the edited one, version 2.
This was an extremely... Disturbing fanfiction, based on My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic.
The premise is, basically—er, this is just a huge spoiler, other than the twist at the end—Pinkie Pie is a mentally unstable maniac who foalnaps ponies, tortures them for as long as she can keep them alive, bakes them into cupcakes, and decorates her basement with their entrails and et cetera.
So... Er... That's pretty much the whole story. Pinkie lures Rainbow Dash into her house, gives her a drugged cupcake, and tortures her for the rest of the entire fanfiction.
In disturbing ways. Very, very disturbing ways. I don't really want to describe them, because they're quite graphic, but... Just... Trust me on this one. They're atrocious, unspeakable crimes of the absolute most completely and maniacally evil kind.
It doesn't help, of course, that the author is quite gifted in prose and has an eye for detail. That, with THIS as a story, couples for a terrifying, life-scarring tale of terror that will most certainly ruin the character of Pinkie Pie for you. Forever. Which is also why it gained a seven of ten--for the powerful writing and intimate detail.
Dear Celestia, why, oh why?
Another thing that quite disturbs me (which also helped this earn its seven) is how the author managed to keep Pinkie Pie in-character for most of the story, if only in her attitude, way of speaking, and love of parties. With a sadistic twist.
At any rate, this story is truly terrifying. It sparked hundreds—if not at least a thousand—of 4chan Anons (and non-Anons alike) into bursts of insanity and terror. Within twenty minutes, many people had already written and posted alternate happy endings (such as it being a nightmare, or a fanfiction written by Fluttershy (somehow)) to calm everyone down from the pure insanity that is "Cupcakes".
A few channers—and me—had dry heaves while reading.
If you're daring and brave enough to click the link embedded in the title, there will be quite a few options to choose from: a Google Documents link for "Cupcakes", and a Google Documents link for "Cupcakes v2: Grammar/spelling fixes abound". Afterwards there are side-stories, alternate endings, sequels, songs based on it (I don't even), audio readings, and et cetera by other people. (Like I said-- ALT. ENDINGS WITHIN TWENTY MINUTES.)
I'd recommend clicking on "Cupcakes v2" first, and reading that. Afterwards, go back and click on the original "Cupcakes" and read nothing but the last page.
They're the same thing, other then the fact that "Cupcakes v2" has grammar and spelling changes, and if you're a Grammar Nazi like myself, it's better that way. "Cupcakes v2" also neglected the slight twist, in which --SPOILER ALERT--Apple Bloom appears and is about to copy, with Pinkie Pie's help, what happened to Rainbow Dash. Only on Silver Spoon. Which is why you need to read the last page of the original.
Okay, spoiler alert over.
The last thing I have to mention is that it won't just ruin Pinkie Pie for you, but her Cupcake-baking song will also terrify you from here on out.
If you're really into horror—and FiM—I suppose you could try to give it a go. But I, a horror veteran, (albeit a self-proclaimed one) found this disgusting and horrible.
My personal recommendation is to download this, or open it on Google documents or DeviantArt or whatever you use, then immediately close it and delete it from your history and somehow erase the title, premise, plot, et cetera from your memory entirely.
D
Dead Until Dark
by Charlaine Harris
7/10
A pretty good book. I probably shouldn't have read it- it's erotica a lot of the time. But it was still a pretty good book. The plot was interesting, much better than Twilight... I also like the characters a lot, even though I hate everything about the South. And speaking of characters; it took me a surprisingly long time to figure out who Bubba was supposed to be. So, a bit of a fail there. The plot twist at the end was pretty unexpected, too, even though I got a bunch of spoilers about certain characters... *glances at Sam* But anyway. I've probably said this about fifty times so far; but it was pretty good. (Lafayette and Terry Bellefleur for the win.)
7/10
A pretty good book. I probably shouldn't have read it- it's erotica a lot of the time. But it was still a pretty good book. The plot was interesting, much better than Twilight... I also like the characters a lot, even though I hate everything about the South. And speaking of characters; it took me a surprisingly long time to figure out who Bubba was supposed to be. So, a bit of a fail there. The plot twist at the end was pretty unexpected, too, even though I got a bunch of spoilers about certain characters... *glances at Sam* But anyway. I've probably said this about fifty times so far; but it was pretty good. (Lafayette and Terry Bellefleur for the win.)
Death Note: the Los Angeles BB Murder Cases
8.5/10
Dragon
by Steven Brust
8/10
Another Vlad Taltos novel! Good plot and humorous characters, as per usual with the series. These are some well-written books. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
8/10
Another Vlad Taltos novel! Good plot and humorous characters, as per usual with the series. These are some well-written books. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
Dragonfly Falling
by Adrian Tchaikovsky
10/10
The second book of the Shadows of the Apt series, and it was... Epic. The steampunk genre usually, for me at least, leaves a bit to be desired, but this was just amazing. The plot was wonderful, the characters were very filled with emotion... It's up there with Lord of the Rings; and it's also much more easy to understand. I also love the concept of insect-kinden, which is very interesting to me. (Salma and Tisamon for the win.)
10/10
The second book of the Shadows of the Apt series, and it was... Epic. The steampunk genre usually, for me at least, leaves a bit to be desired, but this was just amazing. The plot was wonderful, the characters were very filled with emotion... It's up there with Lord of the Rings; and it's also much more easy to understand. I also love the concept of insect-kinden, which is very interesting to me. (Salma and Tisamon for the win.)
E
Empire in Black and Gold
by Adrian Tchaikovsky
10/10
The first book of the Shadows of the Apt series, and it was... Epic. The steampunk genre usually, for me at least, leaves a bit to be desired, but this was just amazing. The plot was wonderful, the characters were very filled with emotion... It's up there with Lord of the Rings; and it's also much more easy to understand. I also love the concept of insect-kinden, which is very interesting to me. (Tisamon for the win.)
10/10
The first book of the Shadows of the Apt series, and it was... Epic. The steampunk genre usually, for me at least, leaves a bit to be desired, but this was just amazing. The plot was wonderful, the characters were very filled with emotion... It's up there with Lord of the Rings; and it's also much more easy to understand. I also love the concept of insect-kinden, which is very interesting to me. (Tisamon for the win.)
Epic Win for Anonymous
by Cole Stryker
10/10
10/10
Extras
by Scott Westerfeld
7/10
A nice conclusion to the Uglies series. Although I do miss Tally's narration, Aya was okay, too. It was interesting to replace the whole uglies-pretties-specials theme with the reputation economy, but it was a bit rushed. (Tally Youngblood for the win.)
7/10
A nice conclusion to the Uglies series. Although I do miss Tally's narration, Aya was okay, too. It was interesting to replace the whole uglies-pretties-specials theme with the reputation economy, but it was a bit rushed. (Tally Youngblood for the win.)
F
Fang: a Maximum Ride Novel
by James Patterson
4/10
I liked it okay, but... I... I mean, come ON. REALLY, Fang? REALLY? What a jerk. I am just so angry with him, I swear. Even if he is just a book character... Ugh. And on Total's wedding, too! Not cool, Fang... (Iggy for the win. Fang for the loss.)
4/10
I liked it okay, but... I... I mean, come ON. REALLY, Fang? REALLY? What a jerk. I am just so angry with him, I swear. Even if he is just a book character... Ugh. And on Total's wedding, too! Not cool, Fang... (Iggy for the win. Fang for the loss.)
The Final Warning
by James Patterson
8/10
Another entry to the Maximum Ride series. Same good characters and interesting plot. (Iggy for the win.)
8/10
Another entry to the Maximum Ride series. Same good characters and interesting plot. (Iggy for the win.)
G
Ghost in the Machine
by Patrick Carman
6/10
The plot was pretty good, and the characters were, too... But after the first book, the concept of watching videos and reading the book goes from cool to a bit of a bother. I could've finished it in about an hour; except that I was in a car with no internet, so I couldn't watch the videos. Which are surprisingly essential to the plot. (Sarah Fincher for the win.)
6/10
The plot was pretty good, and the characters were, too... But after the first book, the concept of watching videos and reading the book goes from cool to a bit of a bother. I could've finished it in about an hour; except that I was in a car with no internet, so I couldn't watch the videos. Which are surprisingly essential to the plot. (Sarah Fincher for the win.)
The Godfather
by Mario Puzo
9.5/10
9.5/10
H
The Help
by Kathryn Stockett
8.5/10
8.5/10
The Hound of the Baskervilles
by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
6/10
It's a classic Sherlock Holmes novel! It was okay, I guess. The mystery's conclusion was a bit perplexing, though, not really something I guessed, at any rate. (Sherlock Holmes for the win.)
6/10
It's a classic Sherlock Holmes novel! It was okay, I guess. The mystery's conclusion was a bit perplexing, though, not really something I guessed, at any rate. (Sherlock Holmes for the win.)
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again
by J.R.R. Tolkien
9/10
9/10
The Hunger Games
by Suzanne Collins
9/10
Wow... This book was surprisingly awesome. I remember hearing about it and thinking that it would be pretty bad, but I was wrong; it was pretty good. The plot is pretty interesting, having kids fight to the death and all, which you really wouldn't consider a young-adult book, but it somehow is. The characters were memorable, and no matter what everyone else says, I can't help but immediately go "Wow, Katniss and Gale would be so great together." In all, it was a pretty great book. (Gale for the win.)
9/10
Wow... This book was surprisingly awesome. I remember hearing about it and thinking that it would be pretty bad, but I was wrong; it was pretty good. The plot is pretty interesting, having kids fight to the death and all, which you really wouldn't consider a young-adult book, but it somehow is. The characters were memorable, and no matter what everyone else says, I can't help but immediately go "Wow, Katniss and Gale would be so great together." In all, it was a pretty great book. (Gale for the win.)
I
Inferno
by Dante Alghieri
7.5/10
7.5/10
The Invisible Man
by H.G. Wells
8/10
8/10
J
Jhegaala
by Steven Brust
8/10
Another Vlad Taltos novel! Good plot and humorous characters, as per usual with the series. These are some well-written books. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
8/10
Another Vlad Taltos novel! Good plot and humorous characters, as per usual with the series. These are some well-written books. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
Jhereg
by Steven Brust
10/10
The first of the Vlad Taltos novels, and let me just say, my mind was blown. It was just amazing. I really loved the plot, and the characters, and the wonderful witty humor. Perfect book, just spot-on. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
10/10
The first of the Vlad Taltos novels, and let me just say, my mind was blown. It was just amazing. I really loved the plot, and the characters, and the wonderful witty humor. Perfect book, just spot-on. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
K
L
L: Change the WorLd
by M
10/10
It's a novel adapted from the live-action movie of the same name, and I loved it. It wass actually better than the movie, because it went deeper into L's past, and also into the storyline itself. It also had one of the absolute best characters of all time, L, of course. And the Near in this book was the same Near from the actual Death Note series, not the random kid from the movie. (L for the win.)
10/10
It's a novel adapted from the live-action movie of the same name, and I loved it. It wass actually better than the movie, because it went deeper into L's past, and also into the storyline itself. It also had one of the absolute best characters of all time, L, of course. And the Near in this book was the same Near from the actual Death Note series, not the random kid from the movie. (L for the win.)
The Last Olympian
by Rick Riordan
7/10
The final Percy Jackson novel. It had an okay ending, I guess. The plot was pretty good, and the characters were alright. (Nico for the win.)
7/10
The final Percy Jackson novel. It had an okay ending, I guess. The plot was pretty good, and the characters were alright. (Nico for the win.)
The Lightning Thief
by Rick Riordan
6/10
The first Percy Jackson book! Honestly, this got a bit more hype than I think it deserved. It was pretty good, I guess, but it wasn't as completely amazing, in my opinion at least, as everyone says it is. (Annabeth for the win.)
6/10
The first Percy Jackson book! Honestly, this got a bit more hype than I think it deserved. It was pretty good, I guess, but it wasn't as completely amazing, in my opinion at least, as everyone says it is. (Annabeth for the win.)
Lirael
by Garth Nix
6/10
The second book in the Sabriel book series. It was alright, I guess. Still pretty good, but nothing compared to the first book in the series. (Lirael for the win.)
6/10
The second book in the Sabriel book series. It was alright, I guess. Still pretty good, but nothing compared to the first book in the series. (Lirael for the win.)
The Lord of the Rings
by J.R.R. Tolkien
10/10
Note; some of you may know this as three novels (The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King), but it was originally intended as one novel, and I've listed it as one to save time. Anyway; it was amazing; I can see why they call it an "Epic". Some of the best characters ever, the plot is completely wonderful... I just love it. So much. Even if it is a bit nerdy, it's so great to read novels like this. It was a bit aggravating that they refer to various things that you have to look up in the appendix (So much background information that it needs an appendix.) that were in The Silmarillion, another novel by Tolkien set in Middle Earth, somewhat of a prequel to Lord of the Rings. Not exactly, but somewhat. At any rate, it was amazing, and the second best selling novel ever written. So, read it. If you haven't already; just read it. (Legolas for the win.)
10/10
Note; some of you may know this as three novels (The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, and The Return of the King), but it was originally intended as one novel, and I've listed it as one to save time. Anyway; it was amazing; I can see why they call it an "Epic". Some of the best characters ever, the plot is completely wonderful... I just love it. So much. Even if it is a bit nerdy, it's so great to read novels like this. It was a bit aggravating that they refer to various things that you have to look up in the appendix (So much background information that it needs an appendix.) that were in The Silmarillion, another novel by Tolkien set in Middle Earth, somewhat of a prequel to Lord of the Rings. Not exactly, but somewhat. At any rate, it was amazing, and the second best selling novel ever written. So, read it. If you haven't already; just read it. (Legolas for the win.)
The Lost Hero
by Rick Riordan
7/10
A nice new addition to Riordan's collection of books about myths and the like. I enjoyed the addition of the Roman aspect of things. Although, I do have to say; Jason is a complete imbecile. I'm sorry, but he's just so stupid. Hmph. (Leo Valdez for the win.)
7/10
A nice new addition to Riordan's collection of books about myths and the like. I enjoyed the addition of the Roman aspect of things. Although, I do have to say; Jason is a complete imbecile. I'm sorry, but he's just so stupid. Hmph. (Leo Valdez for the win.)
The Loved One
by Evelyn Waugh
4/10
4/10
M
Malice
by Chris Wooding
5/10
An interesting combination of graphic novel and actual novel. The plot was pretty good, but the characters and storytelling left something to be desired. (Tall Jake for the win.)
5/10
An interesting combination of graphic novel and actual novel. The plot was pretty good, but the characters and storytelling left something to be desired. (Tall Jake for the win.)
Of Mares and Magic (fanfiction)
by GanonFLCL
8/10
This fanfiction was very well-written and well layed-out. The pacing was enjoyable, and it takes talent to build a whole system of tournaments and et cetera—which GanonFLCL did with this story. Bravo, very cute.
8/10
This fanfiction was very well-written and well layed-out. The pacing was enjoyable, and it takes talent to build a whole system of tournaments and et cetera—which GanonFLCL did with this story. Bravo, very cute.
MAX: a Maximum Ride Novel
by James Patterson
6/10
Ah, another Maximum Ride novel. The whole environmental activist thing was interesting, but I did sort of miss the days of them always being on the run. Not that they aren't still, sort of, but... Well, if you've read them, you know what I mean. Somehow this book wasn't nearly as good as the others, though, but I'm not sure why. (Iggy for the win.)
6/10
Ah, another Maximum Ride novel. The whole environmental activist thing was interesting, but I did sort of miss the days of them always being on the run. Not that they aren't still, sort of, but... Well, if you've read them, you know what I mean. Somehow this book wasn't nearly as good as the others, though, but I'm not sure why. (Iggy for the win.)
Of Mice and Men
by John Steinbeck
4/10
I gotta give this credit for being a major classic, but... It's so boring in the beginning... Damn you, classic literature!
4/10
I gotta give this credit for being a major classic, but... It's so boring in the beginning... Damn you, classic literature!
Mockingjay
by Suzanne Collins
9/10
This book was amazing. Really, it was great. The new theme, instead of surviving and all, with them trying to overthrow the government, was pretty fun. The characters were even better, now, with two other books under their belts; but... I cannot believe the ending. Katniss and Peeta? Really? I no longer like his character, even if he did have to go through that "hi-jacking". (Gale for the win. Peeta for the loss.)
9/10
This book was amazing. Really, it was great. The new theme, instead of surviving and all, with them trying to overthrow the government, was pretty fun. The characters were even better, now, with two other books under their belts; but... I cannot believe the ending. Katniss and Peeta? Really? I no longer like his character, even if he did have to go through that "hi-jacking". (Gale for the win. Peeta for the loss.)
Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit
by Nahoko Uehashi
10/10
I liked the plot a lot, and the characters were great too. The ending was so sad, but also so happy... I almost cried. Ah, but it was very pretty. Very pretty indeed. (Tanda and Balsa for the win.)
10/10
I liked the plot a lot, and the characters were great too. The ending was so sad, but also so happy... I almost cried. Ah, but it was very pretty. Very pretty indeed. (Tanda and Balsa for the win.)
Moribito II: Guardian of the Darkness
by Nahoko Uehashi
8/10
Same as the first book; the plot and characters were great, and the ending was sad but happy at the same time. The series as a whole is probably going to be great, if you can judge from the first two books alone. The only worse part about this book was that the new characters weren't very memorable, while they all stayed in my mind in the first book. (Tanda and Balsa for the win.)
8/10
Same as the first book; the plot and characters were great, and the ending was sad but happy at the same time. The series as a whole is probably going to be great, if you can judge from the first two books alone. The only worse part about this book was that the new characters weren't very memorable, while they all stayed in my mind in the first book. (Tanda and Balsa for the win.)
N
Nightlight: a Parody
by The Harvard Lampoon
3/10
A Twilight spoof. It wasn't very good by any stretch of the imagination; a few good jokes here and there, but nothing special. (The characters weren't really good enough for any of them to get a 'for the win'.)
3/10
A Twilight spoof. It wasn't very good by any stretch of the imagination; a few good jokes here and there, but nothing special. (The characters weren't really good enough for any of them to get a 'for the win'.)
O
Orca
by Steven Brust
7/10
Another Vlad Taltos novel! Good plot and humorous characters, as per usual with the series. These are some well-written books. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
7/10
Another Vlad Taltos novel! Good plot and humorous characters, as per usual with the series. These are some well-written books. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
The Outsiders
by S.E. Hinton
7/10
A pretty good book about sticking together and dealing with grief. It was sad- not the most tragic book I've ever read, but it was still pretty sad. The plot was just okay, the characters were pretty good. The premise was mediocre. But I liked it nontheless. (Sherri "Cherry" Valance for the win.)
7/10
A pretty good book about sticking together and dealing with grief. It was sad- not the most tragic book I've ever read, but it was still pretty sad. The plot was just okay, the characters were pretty good. The premise was mediocre. But I liked it nontheless. (Sherri "Cherry" Valance for the win.)
P
Phoenix
by Steven Brust
6/10
Another Vlad Taltos novel! Good plot and humorous characters, as per usual with the series. These are some well-written books. But, although I can't really put my finger on it, this one left something to be desired. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
6/10
Another Vlad Taltos novel! Good plot and humorous characters, as per usual with the series. These are some well-written books. But, although I can't really put my finger on it, this one left something to be desired. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
Pretties
by Scott Westerfeld
8/10
The second Uglies book. It was interesting to have Tally's viewpoint as a Pretty instead of an Ugly. The plot was pretty good, and the characters were, too. (Tally Youngblood for the win.)
8/10
The second Uglies book. It was interesting to have Tally's viewpoint as a Pretty instead of an Ugly. The plot was pretty good, and the characters were, too. (Tally Youngblood for the win.)
Pride and Prejudice and Zombies
by Jane Austen and Seth Grahame-Smith
6/10
An okay book. The actual storyline was just Pride and Prejudice, and there weren't very many zombie scenes, anyway. Although I was happy that, in this version, Elizabeth does away with Lady Catherine de Bourgh. Take that. (Elizabeth Bennet for the win.)
6/10
An okay book. The actual storyline was just Pride and Prejudice, and there weren't very many zombie scenes, anyway. Although I was happy that, in this version, Elizabeth does away with Lady Catherine de Bourgh. Take that. (Elizabeth Bennet for the win.)
Q
R
Ranger's Apprentice: the Ruins of Gorlan
by John Flanagan
5/10
An alright book. The plot was mediocre, and the characters were just okay. (Halt for the win.)
5/10
An alright book. The plot was mediocre, and the characters were just okay. (Halt for the win.)
Ranger's Apprentice 2: the Burning Bridge
by John Flanagan
3/10
This book was pretty bad. The plot was mediocre, maybe even a banality, and the characters were very half-baked, in my opinion. I was recommended the series, but I don't think I'm going to continue with it. (Halt for the win.)
3/10
This book was pretty bad. The plot was mediocre, maybe even a banality, and the characters were very half-baked, in my opinion. I was recommended the series, but I don't think I'm going to continue with it. (Halt for the win.)
Ready Player One
by Ernest Cline
10/10
I said earlier that "A Clockwork Orange" might be my favorite book.
...
This is a tie.
10/10
I said earlier that "A Clockwork Orange" might be my favorite book.
...
This is a tie.
S
Sabriel
by Garth Nix
9/10
This book was great. I love how the magic is used with "the charter" and the fact that it doesn't work when you're away from "the Wall". Very interesting plot, and the characters were great, too. (Mogget for the win.)
9/10
This book was great. I love how the magic is used with "the charter" and the fact that it doesn't work when you're away from "the Wall". Very interesting plot, and the characters were great, too. (Mogget for the win.)
Saving the World and Other Extreme Sports
by James Patterson
8/10
Another entry to the Maximum Ride series. Same good characters and interesting plot. (Iggy for the win.)
8/10
Another entry to the Maximum Ride series. Same good characters and interesting plot. (Iggy for the win.)
School's Out - Forever
by James Patterson
8/10
Another entry to the Maximum Ride series. Same good characters and interesting plot. (Iggy for the win.)
8/10
Another entry to the Maximum Ride series. Same good characters and interesting plot. (Iggy for the win.)
The Sea of Monsters
by Rick Riordan
6/10
Interesting plot, characters were okay... But this book itself wasn't really anything special. Honestly, I don't think it was really a very good addition to the series. (Nico for the win.)
6/10
Interesting plot, characters were okay... But this book itself wasn't really anything special. Honestly, I don't think it was really a very good addition to the series. (Nico for the win.)
Silent Ponyville (fanfiction)
by Jake Heritagu
9/10
This fanfic is pure genius. I think this wasn't just a great idea--I mean, a Silent Hill and My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic crossover? Pure genius--but it was also very well-written. The plot was very interesting, and the author did a really great job of mixing together those two seemingly unrelated elements, Silent Hill and MLP--oh, and he also explained Pinkie Pie's insanity, which was a great idea. Honestly, this guy just had a stroke of utter brilliance when he was writing this--and if he didn't, then this guy could earn a living out of writiing fanfiction. Somehow.
Also, another genius idea was used in the writing of this fanfic--alternate endings. So, basically--not only did this have five chapters of storyline, but it also had five alternate endings. Yeah, that's right--five. Even though that was probably taken out of the Silent Hill canon, it's still genius to incorporate it into something like a fanfiction. Honestly, if you can handle gore--and lots of it--and if you either like Silent Hill or are a Brony, then read this. Since I'm a Brony who likes Silent Hill, I enjoyed it. I enjoyed it very much, indeed.
9/10
This fanfic is pure genius. I think this wasn't just a great idea--I mean, a Silent Hill and My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic crossover? Pure genius--but it was also very well-written. The plot was very interesting, and the author did a really great job of mixing together those two seemingly unrelated elements, Silent Hill and MLP--oh, and he also explained Pinkie Pie's insanity, which was a great idea. Honestly, this guy just had a stroke of utter brilliance when he was writing this--and if he didn't, then this guy could earn a living out of writiing fanfiction. Somehow.
Also, another genius idea was used in the writing of this fanfic--alternate endings. So, basically--not only did this have five chapters of storyline, but it also had five alternate endings. Yeah, that's right--five. Even though that was probably taken out of the Silent Hill canon, it's still genius to incorporate it into something like a fanfiction. Honestly, if you can handle gore--and lots of it--and if you either like Silent Hill or are a Brony, then read this. Since I'm a Brony who likes Silent Hill, I enjoyed it. I enjoyed it very much, indeed.
Silent Ponyville 2 (fanfiction)
by Jake Heritagu
10/10
An amazing follow-up to an amazing fanfiction. I think I like this "Jake Heritagu".
Silent Ponyville 2 was regarded by most to be not as good as the first--judging by the comments, anyway--but, in my opinion... Well, actually, I agree.
Although this story was very well-written, interesting, emotional, et cetera, it's pretty darn hard to mke a good follow-up to a masterpiece like the first story. I do think that this story was certainly amazing--it's just slightly less of a masterpiece than Silent Ponyville, which leaves some fans sad because they expect the sequel to be better.
This story was indeed well-written, and it finally explains why "Too Shy for a Rainbow" was a sequel to "Silent Ponyville". Before this it just didn't add up.
In this story, now it's Fluttershy who is having the nightmares. Of course it's obviously a repressed memory (duh) but you still don't know exactly what it is.
Twilight does the spell, but because the prequel is canon for this, Pinkie knows the results of the spell and decides to have Twilight send her and Rainbow Dash into Fluttershy's psyche with her.
However, this plan runs askew when Fluttershy falls down a hole in her house, and only sees her two friends once each for the rest of the story. (Not counting the ending, which I'll get to in a moment.) Fluttershy faces various monsters, yadda yadda, she regains her memories, et cetera.
What I liked about this is that Fluttershy's past is something truly more moving emotionally, for me at least, than Pinkie's in the previous fanfiction. BUT WAIT--don't get butthurt over me saying that. I did NOT mean that Pinkie's isn't horrible--it is. Truly despicable and horrid, and I wish it upon not even a fictional character.
SPOILERS ALL UP IN THESE PARAGRAPHS What I mean is that Fluttershy's was more... Involving. I mean, SHE killed her own mother--KILLED her own mother. Pinkie's sister was kidnapped because of her, yes, but because she trusted a stranger. Fluttershy's mother ASKED her to kill her, and being someone who couldn't know better than to not listen to her parent then, she did--that personally terrifies me. Both pasts from both fanfictions were caused by ignorance, but Fluttershy's was also caused by sheer grief and, somehow, love--twisted, despicable love from her twisted and despicable family.
And that, to me, was touching, heartwrenching and sad. The first fic did this too. But what I didn't like here was that the author didn't really explain what made Fluttershy's mother do that. Insanity? The disease she was dying of? No apparent reason? I don't get it.
I also didn't like what the author did with the monsters this time around--PSYCHE! I loved it. They were really based on Fluttershy's psyche, like the nurse represents--well, the nurse--and the dark thing was her father, and yeah.
Again, the first one did that too.
Now, I'm a fan of Silent Hill, and I like that the author stayed true (somehow) to the Silent Hill canon, the characters are connected, the monsters are from the main characters psyche--even alternate endings depending on what you "did" in the story! (You just read all of them--it's not a 'choose-your-own-adventure' type thing. ......... BUT I HAVE DIBS ON DOING THAT NOW.) So, Jake stayed VERY true to that, and my hat's off to him for doing so.
He also kept ALL of the ponies amazingly in-character--er, unless it was impossible, such as in a romance scene which would never be canon in FiM--which, again, warrants applause.
In all, I thought this was a pretty good follow-up to the first one, but maybe just slightly not as amazing.
But then, I proceeded to read all of the alternate endings.
Those completely blew that out of the water. "Slightly worse"? No sir. If anything, it was better than the first! Jake Heritagu, what a genius you are. (Oh, and same to you, Brad, the editor.) Those endings truly blew my mind. I was touched, crushed, happy, sad, and (quite literally) rolling on the floor laughing depending on the one I was reading.
SPOILERS AGAIN HERE Fluttershy deals with her past so well in one, she conquers it, finishes her unfinished business, and lives happily ever after to fight another day! In another, she's drived to commit suicide for the deed that she's done, nearly reducing me to tears. But then, in an add-on, she's recucitated by Rainbow Dash, who helps her live on and deal with her inner demons!! In one, she is picked up by a UFO and goes aboard the spaceship, the S.S. Nyan Dash! In yet another, she switches bodies with her friends! In my personal favorite, she is about to destroy the dark monster when suddenly, an extreme fourth-wall-breakage occurs as the editor and author drop by to destroy the beast with ninja moves, references to Mobile Suit Gundam, can-can dancing Pyramid Heads, and a not-so-subtle reference to one of Lauren Faust's earlier shows, the Powerpuff Girls!
SPOILERS HAVE LEFT THE BUILDING Some of the funniest, saddest, and most touching fanfiction I've ever read... Ever.
That certainly deserves some praise, Jake. Most certainly deserving of a ten of ten.
10/10
An amazing follow-up to an amazing fanfiction. I think I like this "Jake Heritagu".
Silent Ponyville 2 was regarded by most to be not as good as the first--judging by the comments, anyway--but, in my opinion... Well, actually, I agree.
Although this story was very well-written, interesting, emotional, et cetera, it's pretty darn hard to mke a good follow-up to a masterpiece like the first story. I do think that this story was certainly amazing--it's just slightly less of a masterpiece than Silent Ponyville, which leaves some fans sad because they expect the sequel to be better.
This story was indeed well-written, and it finally explains why "Too Shy for a Rainbow" was a sequel to "Silent Ponyville". Before this it just didn't add up.
In this story, now it's Fluttershy who is having the nightmares. Of course it's obviously a repressed memory (duh) but you still don't know exactly what it is.
Twilight does the spell, but because the prequel is canon for this, Pinkie knows the results of the spell and decides to have Twilight send her and Rainbow Dash into Fluttershy's psyche with her.
However, this plan runs askew when Fluttershy falls down a hole in her house, and only sees her two friends once each for the rest of the story. (Not counting the ending, which I'll get to in a moment.) Fluttershy faces various monsters, yadda yadda, she regains her memories, et cetera.
What I liked about this is that Fluttershy's past is something truly more moving emotionally, for me at least, than Pinkie's in the previous fanfiction. BUT WAIT--don't get butthurt over me saying that. I did NOT mean that Pinkie's isn't horrible--it is. Truly despicable and horrid, and I wish it upon not even a fictional character.
SPOILERS ALL UP IN THESE PARAGRAPHS What I mean is that Fluttershy's was more... Involving. I mean, SHE killed her own mother--KILLED her own mother. Pinkie's sister was kidnapped because of her, yes, but because she trusted a stranger. Fluttershy's mother ASKED her to kill her, and being someone who couldn't know better than to not listen to her parent then, she did--that personally terrifies me. Both pasts from both fanfictions were caused by ignorance, but Fluttershy's was also caused by sheer grief and, somehow, love--twisted, despicable love from her twisted and despicable family.
And that, to me, was touching, heartwrenching and sad. The first fic did this too. But what I didn't like here was that the author didn't really explain what made Fluttershy's mother do that. Insanity? The disease she was dying of? No apparent reason? I don't get it.
I also didn't like what the author did with the monsters this time around--PSYCHE! I loved it. They were really based on Fluttershy's psyche, like the nurse represents--well, the nurse--and the dark thing was her father, and yeah.
Again, the first one did that too.
Now, I'm a fan of Silent Hill, and I like that the author stayed true (somehow) to the Silent Hill canon, the characters are connected, the monsters are from the main characters psyche--even alternate endings depending on what you "did" in the story! (You just read all of them--it's not a 'choose-your-own-adventure' type thing. ......... BUT I HAVE DIBS ON DOING THAT NOW.) So, Jake stayed VERY true to that, and my hat's off to him for doing so.
He also kept ALL of the ponies amazingly in-character--er, unless it was impossible, such as in a romance scene which would never be canon in FiM--which, again, warrants applause.
In all, I thought this was a pretty good follow-up to the first one, but maybe just slightly not as amazing.
But then, I proceeded to read all of the alternate endings.
Those completely blew that out of the water. "Slightly worse"? No sir. If anything, it was better than the first! Jake Heritagu, what a genius you are. (Oh, and same to you, Brad, the editor.) Those endings truly blew my mind. I was touched, crushed, happy, sad, and (quite literally) rolling on the floor laughing depending on the one I was reading.
SPOILERS AGAIN HERE Fluttershy deals with her past so well in one, she conquers it, finishes her unfinished business, and lives happily ever after to fight another day! In another, she's drived to commit suicide for the deed that she's done, nearly reducing me to tears. But then, in an add-on, she's recucitated by Rainbow Dash, who helps her live on and deal with her inner demons!! In one, she is picked up by a UFO and goes aboard the spaceship, the S.S. Nyan Dash! In yet another, she switches bodies with her friends! In my personal favorite, she is about to destroy the dark monster when suddenly, an extreme fourth-wall-breakage occurs as the editor and author drop by to destroy the beast with ninja moves, references to Mobile Suit Gundam, can-can dancing Pyramid Heads, and a not-so-subtle reference to one of Lauren Faust's earlier shows, the Powerpuff Girls!
SPOILERS HAVE LEFT THE BUILDING Some of the funniest, saddest, and most touching fanfiction I've ever read... Ever.
That certainly deserves some praise, Jake. Most certainly deserving of a ten of ten.
Simply Rarity (fanfiction)
by Somber
9/10
This was so... So... So beautiful. The ending made me cry.
The author either has read a lot of depressing novels or has had some terrible life experiences, because what happens to Rarity in this fanfiction is so terribly, beautifully described that there has to be some explanation for how the author did it.
I really, really liked this. I'm gonna go stop crying now and read a different fanfiction, because at the time of reading this, it's Brony Appreciation Day. This is pure genius, and I hope everypony who reads it loves it as much as it deserves.
9/10
This was so... So... So beautiful. The ending made me cry.
The author either has read a lot of depressing novels or has had some terrible life experiences, because what happens to Rarity in this fanfiction is so terribly, beautifully described that there has to be some explanation for how the author did it.
I really, really liked this. I'm gonna go stop crying now and read a different fanfiction, because at the time of reading this, it's Brony Appreciation Day. This is pure genius, and I hope everypony who reads it loves it as much as it deserves.
Skeleton Creek
by Patrick Carman
7/10
A good plot, some pretty good characters, and I enjoyed the concept of having to watch a video to continue to understand the plot. (Sarah Fincher for the win.)
7/10
A good plot, some pretty good characters, and I enjoyed the concept of having to watch a video to continue to understand the plot. (Sarah Fincher for the win.)
Skulduggery Pleasant
by Derek Landy
10/10
This book was... Amazing. Just amazing. The characters were great, they all had their little quirks and speech patterns... I absolutely loved the plot, and I like their use of magic and their concepts... This book was just perfect. Really; it was just perfect. (Skulduggery Pleasant for the win.)
10/10
This book was... Amazing. Just amazing. The characters were great, they all had their little quirks and speech patterns... I absolutely loved the plot, and I like their use of magic and their concepts... This book was just perfect. Really; it was just perfect. (Skulduggery Pleasant for the win.)
Skulduggery Pleasant: Dark Days
by Derek Landy
10/10
Another AMAZING Skulduggery Pleasant book filled with fantastic characters and plot twists. As per usual with Derek Landy, I suppose.
10/10
Another AMAZING Skulduggery Pleasant book filled with fantastic characters and plot twists. As per usual with Derek Landy, I suppose.
Skulduggery Pleasant: Death Bringer
by Derek Landy
10/10
10/10
Skulduggery Pleasant: the Faceless Ones
by Derek Landy
10/10
The third book for Skulduggery Pleasant, and I must say, it was definitely a worthy sequel. A lot of sequels are worse than the first book, but this one was better, if that's even possible after how great the first one was. Amazing plot, great characters... I loved it. Definitely one of, if not the, best book series of all time. (Skulduggery Pleasant for the win.)
10/10
The third book for Skulduggery Pleasant, and I must say, it was definitely a worthy sequel. A lot of sequels are worse than the first book, but this one was better, if that's even possible after how great the first one was. Amazing plot, great characters... I loved it. Definitely one of, if not the, best book series of all time. (Skulduggery Pleasant for the win.)
Skulduggery Pleasant: Mortal Coil
by Derek Landy
9/10
9/10
Skulduggery Pleasant: Playing With Fire
by Derek Landy
9/10
The second book in the Skulduggery Pleasant series. I have to say, even though it was still an amazing book, there was a minuscule something that they needed. I'm not totally sure what it is, but it's very small. I guess I don't even know why I'm pointing it out, but even if I don't know what it is, it was still noticable. Still a completely great book, though; great plot, great characters. (Skulduggery Pleasant for the win.)
9/10
The second book in the Skulduggery Pleasant series. I have to say, even though it was still an amazing book, there was a minuscule something that they needed. I'm not totally sure what it is, but it's very small. I guess I don't even know why I'm pointing it out, but even if I don't know what it is, it was still noticable. Still a completely great book, though; great plot, great characters. (Skulduggery Pleasant for the win.)
Specials
by Scott Westerfeld
10/10
The third book in the Uglies series, and I loved it. The conclusion to Tally's story left you hanging, but not in a bad way, like it could keep going. (... Can you say "Extras"? I thought this was a trilogy, people.) Great plot, memorable characters, the works. It made me so sad when Zane... Well, anyway, great book. (Tally Youngblood for the win.)
10/10
The third book in the Uglies series, and I loved it. The conclusion to Tally's story left you hanging, but not in a bad way, like it could keep going. (... Can you say "Extras"? I thought this was a trilogy, people.) Great plot, memorable characters, the works. It made me so sad when Zane... Well, anyway, great book. (Tally Youngblood for the win.)
Spilling Ink - a Young Writer's Handbook
by Anne Mazer and Ellen Potter
2/10
2/10
The Stainless Steel Rat
by Harry Harrison
9/10
This was a great book, a bit reminiscent of the Vlad Taltos novels. Just a bit. It had an interesting plot, good characters, and it was just fun to read about the main character. It was a fun read. (Slippery Jim for the win.)
9/10
This was a great book, a bit reminiscent of the Vlad Taltos novels. Just a bit. It had an interesting plot, good characters, and it was just fun to read about the main character. It was a fun read. (Slippery Jim for the win.)
The Stainless Steel Rat's Revenge
by Harry Harrison
8/10
This was a great book, a bit reminiscent of the Vlad Taltos novels. Just a bit. It had an interesting plot, good characters, and it was just fun to read about the main character. It was a fun read. (Slippery Jim for the win.)
8/10
This was a great book, a bit reminiscent of the Vlad Taltos novels. Just a bit. It had an interesting plot, good characters, and it was just fun to read about the main character. It was a fun read. (Slippery Jim for the win.)
The Stainless Steel Rat Saves the World
by Harry Harrison
8/10
This was a great book, a bit reminiscent of the Vlad Taltos novels. Just a bit. It had an interesting plot, good characters, and it was just fun to read about the main character. It was a fun read. (Slippery Jim for the win.)
8/10
This was a great book, a bit reminiscent of the Vlad Taltos novels. Just a bit. It had an interesting plot, good characters, and it was just fun to read about the main character. It was a fun read. (Slippery Jim for the win.)
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
by Robert Louis Stevenson
6/10
6/10
T
Taltos
by Steven Brust
8/10
Another Vlad Taltos novel! Good plot and humorous characters, as per usual with the series. These are some well-written books. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
8/10
Another Vlad Taltos novel! Good plot and humorous characters, as per usual with the series. These are some well-written books. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
Teckla
by Steven Brust
7/10
Another Vlad Taltos novel! Good plot and humorous characters, as per usual with the series. These are some well-written books. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
7/10
Another Vlad Taltos novel! Good plot and humorous characters, as per usual with the series. These are some well-written books. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
Tiassa
by Steven Brust
8/10
8/10
The Titan's Curse
by Rick Riordan
6/10
Interesting plot, characters were okay... But this book itself wasn't really anything special. Honestly, I don't think it was really a very good addition to the series. (Nico for the win.)
6/10
Interesting plot, characters were okay... But this book itself wasn't really anything special. Honestly, I don't think it was really a very good addition to the series. (Nico for the win.)
The Tomb (short story)
by H.P. Lovecraft
8/10
This was an interesting story. It was so mainly because of the ending, which I thought was rather well done, because there was a twist—but suddenly, another twist! Which was cool, in my opinion.
“The Tomb” seems to be written very well—of course, it's by Lovecraft after all—the vocabulary, grammar, et cetera was nothing if not flawless. The story had a nice flow, not to slow or fast-moving, but just the nice way that Lovecraftian (is that term accepted?) stories do.
The overall tone of the story was pretty nice—a mysterious overtone with a subtle hint of horror thrown in to make it that much better. The ending, again, was very good, and it gave a twist while still accomplishing the feat of flowing perfectly with the tone.
The character, of course, was also nicely designed. There's not much to say about him, but Lovecraft created the boy's personality to a T. By which I mean it was written almost as if it was from experience—and not just because of the first-person narrative.
In all, this was a nicely written, smooth-flowing, mysterious story. And it was by H.P. Lovecraft. Basically, that means it's pretty amazing.
8/10
This was an interesting story. It was so mainly because of the ending, which I thought was rather well done, because there was a twist—but suddenly, another twist! Which was cool, in my opinion.
“The Tomb” seems to be written very well—of course, it's by Lovecraft after all—the vocabulary, grammar, et cetera was nothing if not flawless. The story had a nice flow, not to slow or fast-moving, but just the nice way that Lovecraftian (is that term accepted?) stories do.
The overall tone of the story was pretty nice—a mysterious overtone with a subtle hint of horror thrown in to make it that much better. The ending, again, was very good, and it gave a twist while still accomplishing the feat of flowing perfectly with the tone.
The character, of course, was also nicely designed. There's not much to say about him, but Lovecraft created the boy's personality to a T. By which I mean it was written almost as if it was from experience—and not just because of the first-person narrative.
In all, this was a nicely written, smooth-flowing, mysterious story. And it was by H.P. Lovecraft. Basically, that means it's pretty amazing.
U
Uglies
by Scott Westerfeld
9/10
The first book to the Uglies series, and it was amazing. I loved the plot, and I loved the characters... The premise of the series, the Uglies-Pretties-Specials regime, was very interesting. (Tally Youngblood for the win.)
9/10
The first book to the Uglies series, and it was amazing. I loved the plot, and I loved the characters... The premise of the series, the Uglies-Pretties-Specials regime, was very interesting. (Tally Youngblood for the win.)
V
The Vampire's Assistant
by Darren Shan
6/10
An okay book. The Cirque du Freak series itself was just alright; it started getting great towards the end of the series, but other than that, it was a bit boring. (Mr. Crepsley for the win.)
6/10
An okay book. The Cirque du Freak series itself was just alright; it started getting great towards the end of the series, but other than that, it was a bit boring. (Mr. Crepsley for the win.)
W
Watership Down
by Richard Adams
7/10
7/10
The Watsons Go to Birmingham- 1963
by Christopher Paul Curtis
5/10
An okay book. The plot was just okay, the premise was just okay, and the charachters, too, were just okay. So, it was all just okay. I guess that's a bit of an obvious statement, but still. (Joetta Watson for the win.)
5/10
An okay book. The plot was just okay, the premise was just okay, and the charachters, too, were just okay. So, it was all just okay. I guess that's a bit of an obvious statement, but still. (Joetta Watson for the win.)
Werewolf Haiku
by Ryan Mecum
1/10
Well, this was... Interesting. I suppose. I didn't like the plot or characters at all, and the book itself just grossed me out. I mean, the page design had bugs and blood all over it, and it was just gross. Yuck. The only remotely good part about it was the haiku format. And that's only because I like haikus. They weren't even very good ones. It was just pretty lame all around. (Rose for the win.)
1/10
Well, this was... Interesting. I suppose. I didn't like the plot or characters at all, and the book itself just grossed me out. I mean, the page design had bugs and blood all over it, and it was just gross. Yuck. The only remotely good part about it was the haiku format. And that's only because I like haikus. They weren't even very good ones. It was just pretty lame all around. (Rose for the win.)
Wringer
by Jerry Spinelli
7/10
This book was sad... In the "I might cry..." way. I like the plot, and the characters were pretty good... The ending was pretty, with what Palmer does. (Nipper for the win.)
7/10
This book was sad... In the "I might cry..." way. I like the plot, and the characters were pretty good... The ending was pretty, with what Palmer does. (Nipper for the win.)
A Wrinkle in Time
by Madeleine L'Engle
7/10
An interesting book. I liked the "Family is important" undertone, even if it was a bit cliche. (Margaret "Meg" Murry for the win.)
7/10
An interesting book. I liked the "Family is important" undertone, even if it was a bit cliche. (Margaret "Meg" Murry for the win.)
X
Y
Yendi
by Steven Brust
9/10
Another Vlad Taltos novel! Good plot and humorous characters, as per usual with the series. These are some well-written books. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)
9/10
Another Vlad Taltos novel! Good plot and humorous characters, as per usual with the series. These are some well-written books. (Vlad Taltos and Loiosh for the win.)