Music (Albums)
.
死亡笔记 - "死亡笔记 Death Note"
7/10
An okay album that was apparently inspired by the live-action Death Note movies. My favorite songs were "Manatsu No Your No Yume 真夏夜之梦" (the first track) and "Mayonaka No Kamotsu Ressham3 半夜的货物列车" (the third track). I'm sorry I can't provide a link to this for Amazon- it's all Chinese, I think, so I couldn't really find it, because I don't speak Chinese. I did find one for Wikipedia, though, and even if the article is small, I guess you'll just have to settle for it.
An okay album that was apparently inspired by the live-action Death Note movies. My favorite songs were "Manatsu No Your No Yume 真夏夜之梦" (the first track) and "Mayonaka No Kamotsu Ressham3 半夜的货物列车" (the third track). I'm sorry I can't provide a link to this for Amazon- it's all Chinese, I think, so I couldn't really find it, because I don't speak Chinese. I did find one for Wikipedia, though, and even if the article is small, I guess you'll just have to settle for it.
A
Alanis Morissette - "Flavors of Entanglement"
8/10
I secretly love this album.
...
Don't judge me.
I secretly love this album.
...
Don't judge me.
Ally Kerr - "Calling Out to You"
5/10
An okay album. I really, really love "The Sore Feet Song", but all the others were just okay. Oh, and "Someone's Got a Crush On Me" is quite possibly one of the most annoying songs ever. So, one really good song, one really bad song, and all the others are just in the middle.
An okay album. I really, really love "The Sore Feet Song", but all the others were just okay. Oh, and "Someone's Got a Crush On Me" is quite possibly one of the most annoying songs ever. So, one really good song, one really bad song, and all the others are just in the middle.
B
The Beatles - "Abbey Road"
10/10
Do I even need to write anything about this? It's Abbey fucking Road. Come on, bro.
Normally I'd at least list my favorite songs, but I love ALL OF THEM
This, The Wall and Sgt. Pepper... Just... Daaaaamn.
Do I even need to write anything about this? It's Abbey fucking Road. Come on, bro.
Normally I'd at least list my favorite songs, but I love ALL OF THEM
This, The Wall and Sgt. Pepper... Just... Daaaaamn.
The Beatles - "Revolver"
9/10
"Tomorrow Never Knows" and "Elanor Rigby" are the jams, man.
"Tomorrow Never Knows" and "Elanor Rigby" are the jams, man.
The Beatles - "Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band"
11/10
This is unquestionably tied with Pink Floyd's "The Wall" as the greatest album of all time.
This is unquestionably tied with Pink Floyd's "The Wall" as the greatest album of all time.
Bis - "The New Transistor Heroes"
7/10
A poppy, rocky, jammy, (Yeah, I know all those words sound weird.) fun album. I like the (female) singer's voice a lot, and most of the songs on this album are surprisingly good. My favorite is probably "Tell it to the Kids", but it's all pretty good.
A poppy, rocky, jammy, (Yeah, I know all those words sound weird.) fun album. I like the (female) singer's voice a lot, and most of the songs on this album are surprisingly good. My favorite is probably "Tell it to the Kids", but it's all pretty good.
Bis - "Social Dancing"
8/10
"Action and Drama" and "Theme From Tokyo" are amazing.
"Action and Drama" and "Theme From Tokyo" are amazing.
C
The Cure - "Pornography"
8.5/10
I don't listen to a lot of goth rock, but this kicked ass. I mean, that guitar riff in "One Hundred Years" is just SO FUCKING CATCHY. And even if it is classified as goth, just listen to "A Short Term Effect" - without those depressing lyrics, it could easily be something completely different. Though there's also that creepy little reverb effect in there, too...
"The Hanging Garden" in levels of gothic is somewhere between the first two songs; it, too, kicks ass. Then there's "Siamese Twins"; not goth so much as sad. Sort of a love ballad, but about a really, really bad relationship. It's depressing, just like the rest of the album!
The hook from the next song on the album, "The Figurehead", is just creepy. "I will never be clean again..." *shudder*
"A Strange Day" has an awesome guitar lick during the little chorus they have. Doo-deedle-oo-doo-doo-woo-woo... Still depressing, but I like it.
Then there's "Cold", whose keyboard chords in the background are also awesome; but the song itself, plus those goddamn notes, is creepy as fuck. Seriously.
Finally, you have the piece de resistance; the namesake of the album, the grand finale, track number 8, "Pornography". Remember when I said those other songs were creepy? FUCK THAT SHIT. This song is absolutely terrifying. When I can, I listen to music alone in the dark with my eyes closed to really concentrate on it. I did that with this song, and... AAAAUGH. Those violins and that white noise/reversed voices gave me chills! And then the buildup at the very end... When it cut off, I couldn't even move for a few seconds.
I gotta say, I read a review of this that said this album was something along the lines of a "dense block of emotion", and I agree completely. Listen to it all at once, alone, or while playing a horror game, or while depressed... If you have the ailment of a lack of awesome, unhappy music, this album is a perfect Cure.
I don't listen to a lot of goth rock, but this kicked ass. I mean, that guitar riff in "One Hundred Years" is just SO FUCKING CATCHY. And even if it is classified as goth, just listen to "A Short Term Effect" - without those depressing lyrics, it could easily be something completely different. Though there's also that creepy little reverb effect in there, too...
"The Hanging Garden" in levels of gothic is somewhere between the first two songs; it, too, kicks ass. Then there's "Siamese Twins"; not goth so much as sad. Sort of a love ballad, but about a really, really bad relationship. It's depressing, just like the rest of the album!
The hook from the next song on the album, "The Figurehead", is just creepy. "I will never be clean again..." *shudder*
"A Strange Day" has an awesome guitar lick during the little chorus they have. Doo-deedle-oo-doo-doo-woo-woo... Still depressing, but I like it.
Then there's "Cold", whose keyboard chords in the background are also awesome; but the song itself, plus those goddamn notes, is creepy as fuck. Seriously.
Finally, you have the piece de resistance; the namesake of the album, the grand finale, track number 8, "Pornography". Remember when I said those other songs were creepy? FUCK THAT SHIT. This song is absolutely terrifying. When I can, I listen to music alone in the dark with my eyes closed to really concentrate on it. I did that with this song, and... AAAAUGH. Those violins and that white noise/reversed voices gave me chills! And then the buildup at the very end... When it cut off, I couldn't even move for a few seconds.
I gotta say, I read a review of this that said this album was something along the lines of a "dense block of emotion", and I agree completely. Listen to it all at once, alone, or while playing a horror game, or while depressed... If you have the ailment of a lack of awesome, unhappy music, this album is a perfect Cure.
D
David Bowie - "The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars"
9/10
This album kicks ass. "Ziggy Stardust"? "Lady Stardust"? "It Ain't Easy"? "Hang on to Yourself"? And, don't forget the jam to end all jams, "Starman". Yeaaaah, we got some serious business Bowie up in this hizzle. Mmm-hmmm.
This album kicks ass. "Ziggy Stardust"? "Lady Stardust"? "It Ain't Easy"? "Hang on to Yourself"? And, don't forget the jam to end all jams, "Starman". Yeaaaah, we got some serious business Bowie up in this hizzle. Mmm-hmmm.
Duran Duran - "Notorious"
7/10
I love "Notorious", and I love "Skin Trade", but most of the other songs on this album sadly just don't jump out and say "Hey, listen to me because I'm a good song!" Sadly enough...
I love "Notorious", and I love "Skin Trade", but most of the other songs on this album sadly just don't jump out and say "Hey, listen to me because I'm a good song!" Sadly enough...
E
Everything Everything - "Man Alive"
10/10
I love this album so much. Everything Everything was my favorite band because of this album... And all of the songs have a different feel. Well, most of them, anyway. It's pretty darn good, so, listen to it.
I love this album so much. Everything Everything was my favorite band because of this album... And all of the songs have a different feel. Well, most of them, anyway. It's pretty darn good, so, listen to it.
F
G
GHM Sound Team - " Resident Evil: the Umbrella Chronicles Original Soundtrack"
7/10
A pretty good album. I liked the creepy orchestral pieces, and the creepy techno-y pieces; however, the more dramatic ones left something to be desired. My favorite track is definitely "Begin Here".
A pretty good album. I liked the creepy orchestral pieces, and the creepy techno-y pieces; however, the more dramatic ones left something to be desired. My favorite track is definitely "Begin Here".
Gorillaz - "Demon Days"
7/10
Gorillaz - "The Fall"
6/10
This album is fucking weird. Cool, but... Very, very weird.
This album is fucking weird. Cool, but... Very, very weird.
Gorillaz - "The Singles Collection 2001-2011"
9/10
This compilation has ALL THE JAMS!!
This compilation has ALL THE JAMS!!
H
I
J
K
L
L'Arc~en~Ciel - "Smile"
7/10
I like the rocky tone of this album. I like the singer's voice, too, and I like his accent. I liked a lot of these tracks, but my favorites are "Ready Steady Go" and "Spirit Dreams Inside".
I like the rocky tone of this album. I like the singer's voice, too, and I like his accent. I liked a lot of these tracks, but my favorites are "Ready Steady Go" and "Spirit Dreams Inside".
Lady Gaga - "Born This Way" (Special Edition)
6/10
I liked it okay. The religious overtones are for me a bit awkward, coming from Lady Gaga-- and don't even get me started on "Government Hooker"-- but other than that, it was pretty good. My favorite would have to be "Judas", but I also especially liked "Born This Way" and "Highway Unicorn (Road to Love)". I'd say that although the special edition is better because of the three extra songs on the first disc, the second disk is pretty much worthless because the remixes-- to me, at least-- just aren't very good. Oh, well.
I liked it okay. The religious overtones are for me a bit awkward, coming from Lady Gaga-- and don't even get me started on "Government Hooker"-- but other than that, it was pretty good. My favorite would have to be "Judas", but I also especially liked "Born This Way" and "Highway Unicorn (Road to Love)". I'd say that although the special edition is better because of the three extra songs on the first disc, the second disk is pretty much worthless because the remixes-- to me, at least-- just aren't very good. Oh, well.
Lady Gaga - "The Fame"
6/10
I like this album okay. Surprisingly enough, because Lady Gaga is one of maybe two or three artists on this website that are mainstream enough for anyone to recognize. And I'm sure everyone recognizes this girl. But, anyway. I liked the album, and I like Lady Gaga's voice. "Beautiful, Dirty, Rich", "The Fame", and "Money Honey" are my favorite tracks in this album. "Lovegame", though... I might have liked that if it wasn't so messed up. But, oh well.
I like this album okay. Surprisingly enough, because Lady Gaga is one of maybe two or three artists on this website that are mainstream enough for anyone to recognize. And I'm sure everyone recognizes this girl. But, anyway. I liked the album, and I like Lady Gaga's voice. "Beautiful, Dirty, Rich", "The Fame", and "Money Honey" are my favorite tracks in this album. "Lovegame", though... I might have liked that if it wasn't so messed up. But, oh well.
M
Michael Jackson - "Thriller"
8/10
This album has all the MJ jams.
This album has all the MJ jams.
Milla - "The Divine Comedy"
8/10
I enjoyed this album. There were some strange tracks, and some really good ones, but all-in-all, I'd say a 8/10 fits it best. And, plus, it was Milla Jovovich. (Woo!) I really like Milla Jovovich's voice, and the way she sang in my favorite song on this album, "In a Glade", was really beautiful. I actually really liked this album.
I enjoyed this album. There were some strange tracks, and some really good ones, but all-in-all, I'd say a 8/10 fits it best. And, plus, it was Milla Jovovich. (Woo!) I really like Milla Jovovich's voice, and the way she sang in my favorite song on this album, "In a Glade", was really beautiful. I actually really liked this album.
N
Nirvana - "Bleach"
8/10
Way heavier than Nevermind, but hey, it's good too... I especially like "About a Girl", and also "Love Buzz" and "Big Cheeze".
Way heavier than Nevermind, but hey, it's good too... I especially like "About a Girl", and also "Love Buzz" and "Big Cheeze".
Nirvana - "Incesticide"
6/10
This is just... Not good. I like "Dive", "Sliver", and "Been a Son", and I REALLY like "Aneurism", but the rest of it is just mediocre. Except "New Wave Polly" - that was just garbage.
This is just... Not good. I like "Dive", "Sliver", and "Been a Son", and I REALLY like "Aneurism", but the rest of it is just mediocre. Except "New Wave Polly" - that was just garbage.
Nirvana - "In Utero"
9/10
I like this... Especially the kinda lighter, more offbeat stuff. My favorites are "Francis Farmer Will Have Her Revenge on Seattle", "Rape Me", "Pennyroyal Tea", and of course, "Heart-Shaped Box". Definitely an awesome album, in my opinion.
I like this... Especially the kinda lighter, more offbeat stuff. My favorites are "Francis Farmer Will Have Her Revenge on Seattle", "Rape Me", "Pennyroyal Tea", and of course, "Heart-Shaped Box". Definitely an awesome album, in my opinion.
Nirvana - "Nevermind"
10/10
This is now in the group of the top 3 best albums of all time, with Sgt. Pepper and The Wall.
I can't get over how good this album is. It's just... Amazing. I don't listen to a lot of grunge (though I do love me some punk) but this album is just so... SO good. Impeccably good. Even "Endless, Nameless" is amazing in my opinion... I couldn't possibly pick a favorite. I love it a lot.
This is now in the group of the top 3 best albums of all time, with Sgt. Pepper and The Wall.
I can't get over how good this album is. It's just... Amazing. I don't listen to a lot of grunge (though I do love me some punk) but this album is just so... SO good. Impeccably good. Even "Endless, Nameless" is amazing in my opinion... I couldn't possibly pick a favorite. I love it a lot.
O
Oingo Boingo - "Boingo"
10/10
Oingo Boingo - "Dark at the End of the Tunnel"
7.5/10
Oingo Boingo - "Dead Man's Party"
10/10
Oingo Boingo - "Good For Your Soul"
10/10
Oingo Boingo - "Nothing to Fear"
10/10
Oingo Boingo - "Only a Lad"
10/10
P
Pink Floyd - "The Dark Side of the Moon"
9/10
Pink Floyd - "The Wall"
11/10
THIS ALBUM IS GLORIOUS
THIS ALBUM IS GLORIOUS
Puffy - "Fever*Fever"
6/10
I liked the slightly lesspoppy feel than their later albums like "NICE." (which was done by the time Puffy's name changed to Puffy AmiYumi). My favorite song is probably "Hatarakuyo"- and, to be honest, that was the only track I really liked. I think Puffy had only one or two good songs per album, for my taste at least, and all the rest of the songs were just okay. That, in my opinion, proved true for this album in particular.
I liked the slightly lesspoppy feel than their later albums like "NICE." (which was done by the time Puffy's name changed to Puffy AmiYumi). My favorite song is probably "Hatarakuyo"- and, to be honest, that was the only track I really liked. I think Puffy had only one or two good songs per album, for my taste at least, and all the rest of the songs were just okay. That, in my opinion, proved true for this album in particular.
Q
R
S
Say Anything - "...Is a Real Boy"
7/10
Just an okay album in general, but "I Want to Know Your Plans" and "Admit It!!" are amazing.
Just an okay album in general, but "I Want to Know Your Plans" and "Admit It!!" are amazing.
The Sex Pistols - "Never Mind the Bollocks, Here's the Sex Pistols"
8/10
"Anarchy in the U.K." is the jam.
"Anarchy in the U.K." is the jam.
Spinal Tap - "This is Spinal Tap"
8.5/10
"Big Bottom". Enough said.
"Big Bottom". Enough said.
Squeeze - "Argybargy"
8/10
"Pulling Mussels From the Shell" is amazing... The rest of the tracks are pretty good too, I guess, but not quite on par with that.
"Pulling Mussels From the Shell" is amazing... The rest of the tracks are pretty good too, I guess, but not quite on par with that.
T
Tenmon - "5 Centimeters Per Second" (movie soundtrack)
7/10
"Distant Everyday Memories" makes me want to cry.
"Distant Everyday Memories" makes me want to cry.
They Might Be Giants - "No!"
8/10
This album was my entire childhood.
This album was my entire childhood.
U
V
(Various Artists) - "Katawa Shoujo Enigmatic Box of Sound"
8/10
I like this soundtrack a lot. Probably because it reminds me of the game, which is fucking amazing.
"Concord", "Romance in Andante" (the ending theme, I believe), "Wiosna", "Painful History", "Three Stars", "Moment of Decision", "Breathlessly", "Friendship", "Shadow of the Truth", "Letting My Heart Speak", "Lullaby of Open Eyes", "Cold Iron", "Caged Heart"... Damn, this entire fucking album is amazing.
I'm sorry, that game and this album are just so fucking good I can't even handle this.
I like this soundtrack a lot. Probably because it reminds me of the game, which is fucking amazing.
"Concord", "Romance in Andante" (the ending theme, I believe), "Wiosna", "Painful History", "Three Stars", "Moment of Decision", "Breathlessly", "Friendship", "Shadow of the Truth", "Letting My Heart Speak", "Lullaby of Open Eyes", "Cold Iron", "Caged Heart"... Damn, this entire fucking album is amazing.
I'm sorry, that game and this album are just so fucking good I can't even handle this.
(Various Artists) - "Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)"
9/10
A pretty good soundtrack, actually. They had a lot of good songs. To be honest, I liked all of them. A very good album, it's definitely worth listening to.
A pretty good soundtrack, actually. They had a lot of good songs. To be honest, I liked all of them. A very good album, it's definitely worth listening to.
W
Weird Al Yankovic - "Alpocalypse"
7/10
A pretty nice album. They were mostly good, peppered with a rather small amount of songs I didn't like--those being "Skipper Dan" and "Craigslist". My personal favorites were probably "Perform This Way" and "Stop Forwarding That Crap To Me". I guess Weird Al hasn't let up on his skills just yet, either, as this album includes another polka spoof, "Polka Face", my favorite title of all of his polkas. He also spoofs a bunch of rather popular songs in it, and honestly, I can only say that his skills are still as good as ever. Plus, he spoofs artists that younger people have actually heard of! ... No offense, Weird Al or older artists. I know who you are, but other young people have no sense of taste in music...
A pretty nice album. They were mostly good, peppered with a rather small amount of songs I didn't like--those being "Skipper Dan" and "Craigslist". My personal favorites were probably "Perform This Way" and "Stop Forwarding That Crap To Me". I guess Weird Al hasn't let up on his skills just yet, either, as this album includes another polka spoof, "Polka Face", my favorite title of all of his polkas. He also spoofs a bunch of rather popular songs in it, and honestly, I can only say that his skills are still as good as ever. Plus, he spoofs artists that younger people have actually heard of! ... No offense, Weird Al or older artists. I know who you are, but other young people have no sense of taste in music...
Why? - "Alopecia"
9/10
"Vowels (Pt. 2)", "Song of the Sad Assassin", "Fatalist Palmistry", and "These Few Presidents" are SO GOOD.
This album was fucking amazing.
"Vowels (Pt. 2)", "Song of the Sad Assassin", "Fatalist Palmistry", and "These Few Presidents" are SO GOOD.
This album was fucking amazing.